» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Baseball Diary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This diary chronicles James T. Farrell's enduring passion for baseball, from his earliest baseball memory at the age of six through his reminiscences of his first World Series game in 1917 to his later recollections of Ray Schalk, Eddie Collins, Red Faber, Ty Cobb and Gabby Hartnett.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) new book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $4.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: New. 0809321890 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by James T. Farrell

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) new book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: New. 0809321890 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Fine. 0809321890 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) new book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) new book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) new book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Farrell, Mr. James T

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb ptg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois U. Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: VG+ several pages dog-eared. Octavo, 277pp. , New Forward by Joseph Durson read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by James T Farrell

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Very Good. Like new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Baseball Diary;

by Farrell, James T.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 276 p. 22 cm. HARDCOVER 1st printing of the 1st edition; x-library copy with usual markings: good in good dust jacket. Chicago born & raised, Farrell was a fine and popular novelist from the 1930s on. Most famous for his coming of age novel "Studs Lonigan" he was also an active, lifelong baseball fan. Here, in an unjustly neglected work, he writes about the game he loved. Focuses on Chicago baseball (though not exclusively) & includes Black Sox' Buck Weaver ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 276 Pages, $3.75 publishers dust jacket price, Light Edge Wear to the DJ Spine Ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Small stains to the side edge. Otherwise appears as new, and in unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball Ser. ) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball Ser. )

by Farrell, James T.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint of the 1957 book by the author of Studs Lonigan. Minor staining to the top and side edge, otherwise, a near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary new book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T, Professor, and Durso, Joseph (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Writing Baseball (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Company. New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Dust Jacket has a one-inch tear at top of spine and shows general wear. Binding and contents are clean and tight. Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 276 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Good Times Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $18.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Light bumping to spine extremeties. DJ bumped at spine extremeties and at flap fold corners. Small tear in head of spine. Some light soil to DJ panels.; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Co. New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 276 pp. VG-/G Small pen markings on front and rear EP; some foxing. Substantial chipping and foxing on DJ; light pencil markings on dj rear; moderate tear at dj spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York Date Published: (1957)

Description: First edition. Fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with a few small chips and rubbing to front panel. Reminiscences of the game by the creator of Studs Lonigan. Shannon 100. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York Date Published: (1957)

Description: First edition. Faint owner name stamp else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with several modest nicks and tears and foxing on the front flap. Reminiscences of the game by the creator of Studs Lonigan. Shannon 100. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T.

price: $5,000.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes, New York Date Published: (1957)

Description: First edition. Early gift inscription dated in 1959, boards a bit soiled, a very good only copy in a price-clipped, good or better dustwrapper with small chips and tears. Engaging reminiscences of the game by the creator of Studs Lonigan. This copy is Inscribed at a later date to Joe DiMaggio: "To Joe DiMaggio with kind regards. James T. Farrell. Aug. 17, 1978 N.Y. " DiMaggio, who is mentioned in the text, as any book about baseball from this era would, must have been forced to seek out a used ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by James T. Farrell

price: $2.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball) used book

My Baseball Diary (Writing Baseball)

by Mr. James T Farrell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Baseball Diary used book

My Baseball Diary

by Farrell, James T

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809321896 ISBN: 0809321890

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.