» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Apprenticeship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Maxim Gorky (1868-1936) was sent out into the world at the age of 11 to fend for himself. This second volume of his autobiographical trilogy records his first encounters with the senseless, violent side of Russian society during the later years of the 19th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

My Apprenticeship My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1981

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Binding fairly loose, but not overly much. Some edge wear. Clean pages. 485 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Maxim Gorky

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics

Description: Good. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship-My Universities

by Maxim Gorky

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow, U.S.S.R.

Description: Good in Good jacket. G hb in yellow boards, g dj, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship (Classics)

by Maxim Gorky, Ronald Wilks

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140442915 ISBN: 014044291X

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship (Classics)

by Maxim Gorky, Ronald Wilks

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140442915 ISBN: 014044291X

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship (Classics)

by Maxim Gorky, Ronald Wilks

price: $11.99

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140442915 ISBN: 014044291X

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Gorky, Maxim (Gorki) (Pen Name Used By Alexei Maximovich Peshkov) (Translated By Margaret Wettlin)

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 420 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $15.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Language Publishing House, Moscow

Description: Very Good- in Fair+ jacket. This is the 2nd book of Gorky's autobiographical trilogy. Jacket is edgeworn, mended with tape and has a water mark and lifted surface. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship; My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim) Wettlin, Margaret Trans

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1981

Description: Boris Dedhterev. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo; 1.5 Pouinds. Dj in mylar; 485pp, yellow boards, complete dustjacket with a little edgewear. B + w illustrations. The last two parts part of an autobiographical trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship (Classics)

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 27/06/1974 ISBN-13: 9780140442915 ISBN: 014044291X

Description: Good. 014044291X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Maksim, Gorky

price: $22.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Foreign Languaes Pub. House Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to boards. Contents clean and tightly bound. Previous owner's name and address to front free end paper. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship, My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim; Wettlin, Margaret [Trans]

price: $23.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Yellow hardback cloth cover Publisher: Progress, Moscow Date Published: n. d [1973]

Description: G: in Good condition with torn dustwrapper. 484pp: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship: My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $27.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moscow, USSR: ProGRESS PRESS, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780846406600 ISBN: 0846406608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moscow, USSR ProGRESS PRESS, 1975, 1975 HARDCOVER Very Good/ Hard Cover. Very Good/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship My Universities By Maxim Gorky

by Maxim Gorky

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Progress Publishers HC 1st edition / 1st printing thus. Fine in VG wraps (dust jacket. ) No marks. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $30.58

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Wear along edges of DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Maxim Gorky

price: $32.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR Date Published: 1/1/0100

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Maxim Gorky

price: $33.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: undated

Description: Very Good. English translation by Margaret Wettlin. Hardcover in Fair, torn jacket; dark red boards show light wear. Light tanning to endpapers. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship. My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Progress Publishers HC 1st edition / 1st printing thus. Fine in VG wraps (dust jacket. ) No marks. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Apprenticeship new book

My Apprenticeship

by Gorky, Maxim, and Wettlin, Margaret (Translated by)

price: $41.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898751178 ISBN: 0898751179

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 612 p. Gorky's Autobiographical Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Apprenticeship My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow

Description: b&w Illustrations. Good+ in J Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Pages 194-c 294 are bunched/ bumped, else a decent reading copy. Jacket has nicks/ creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Apprenticeship (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

My Apprenticeship (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Maxim Gorky, Ronald Wilks

price: $7.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140182842 ISBN: 0140182845

Description: Used; Good. Scuffed edges. Small tear in the cover. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover small stain on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Apprenticeship

by Gorky, Maxim; Wettlin, Margaret, Tr

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Cover a little worn, text block outer edges age darkened, inside pages clean, white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Apprenticeship-My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. Owner name inked out, price sticker shadow on front, very nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Apprenticeship & My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Progress, Moscow Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Apprenticeship (Classics)

by Maxim Gorky, Ronald Wilks

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140442915 ISBN: 014044291X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 014044291X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Childhood

My Childhood

by Maxim Gorky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Mother

Mother

by Maxim Gorky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

The Lower Depths

The Lower Depths

by Maxim Gorky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Guns of August

Guns of August

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Holy Blood Holy Grail

Holy Blood Holy Grail

by Baigent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

The first circle

The first circle

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.26!