» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My American Journey: An Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My American Journey: An Autobiography

by Colin L Powell, General

About this title: In his enlightening and very human memoir, General Colin Powell, one of the most prominent figures in American public life, celebrates not only the rise of a great man from obscurity, but, in the General's own words, "the greatness of America and the opportunities it offers". 32 pages of photos. Barbara Walters interview scheduled for September.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L, General (Read By), And Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: An Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: An Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L, General (Read by), and Persico, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. PB (BOX 4 CASSETTES), 1995 EDITION, CASSETTES VERY GOOD CONDITIO, BOX SOME WEAR, VERY NICE TO HEAR, NEXT DAY SHPPING. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography new audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: New. 0679445560 AUDIO. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Good. 0679445560 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Joseph E. Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 cassettes abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -4 cassettes abridged, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Joseph Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Joseph E. Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 4 cassettes abridged. -, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Random House Large Print (Paper)) used book

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Random House Large Print (Paper))

by Colin L. Powell, Joseph Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780679765110 ISBN: 0679765115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Colin L. Powell~Joseph Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Colin L. Powell~Joseph Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Colin L. Powell, Joseph E. Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679765110 ISBN: 0679765115

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Joseph Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. Usually All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: An Autobiography used book

My American Journey: An Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L, General, and Persico, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679765110 ISBN: 0679765115

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Colin L. Powell Joseph Persico

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: An Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: An Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L, General (Read by), and Persico, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Powell Colin L., Persico Joseph E.

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 9/9/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Used-Good. This audio has 4 cassettes and they are in very good condition. The packaging has some wear on packaging edges, some creases, packaging tilts to side slightly. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Colin L. Powelljoseph E. Persico

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E.

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Fine. 0679445560 Audio-Like new condition, minor wear. Plays fine. Lightly used, from private collection. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography new audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 9/9/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: New. 0679445560 Brand new in shrink wrap. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X371F. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography new audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E.

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Random House Audio, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: New. Brand-new factory sealed. Four audio cassettes. New in shrinkwrap. Enjoy this abridged audio performance. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography [Abridged] [Audiobook] used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography [Abridged] [Audiobook]

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Very good. Tapes are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography [Abridged] [Audiobook] used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography [Abridged] [Audiobook]

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Very good. Tapes are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography used audio book

My American Journey: an Autobiography

by Persico, Joseph E.; Powell, Colin L.

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679445562 ISBN: 0679445560

Description: Good. New in the shrink wrap. Factory sealed. The box is slightly misshapen. Four hours an abridged edition on four cassettes. New. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Large Print Edition) used book

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Large Print Edition)

by Powell, Colin L. /Persico, Joseph E.

price: $4.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM HSE LRG PRNT Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679765110 ISBN: 0679765115

Description: VG; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

My American Journey: an Autobiography (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Colin L. Powell, Joseph Persico

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679765110 ISBN: 0679765115

Description: Good. Large Print Ex-library. 151-w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Adam, Forest Grove, OR

"Colin was the voice for this audio book. His story is quite fascinating. I really appreciated his positive spin on working with each president's administration, from Carter to Reagan to Bush Sr. to Clinton. It was clear he favored some over others, but he tells the story in a way that is not an attack or overly critical. He concludes the book with his opinions on government's role and politics, and I believe he articulated my own belief's more succinctly then anyone else I've listened to or read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Cory, Pleasant Grove, UT

"It was a somewhat dry journey to learn about Mr. Powell. Read once, then return it to the library. Not bad, just not a classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Dave, Woodbridge, VA

"similar to franks book in that I had a hard time finishing it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Erica, Boston, MA

"Not only was I inspired by this book, I really saw a different side of Colin Powell and I had a newfound respect for who Colin Powell is as a man. Wonderful read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of My American Journey: An Autobiography by Colin L Powell, General

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.