About this title: In his enlightening and very human memoir, General Colin Powell, one of the most prominent figures in American public life, celebrates not only the rise of a great man from obscurity, but, in the General's own words, "the greatness of America and the opportunities it offers". 32 pages of photos. Barbara Walters interview scheduled for September.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13:9780679432968ISBN:0679432965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
"Again, I'm going to try and keep this short and sweet.
This book was a bit outside my usual reading habits, but Tony Blauer had it on his list of recommendations, so I thought it would be worth checking out. And I was right. It was worth it.
As the title implies, My American Journey is the story of how Colin Powell went from sub-average school student of Jamaican immigrants in the Bronx to being the commander of the one of the most powerful militaries in the world. It is a quintessential rags-to-riches sort of story that many Americans enjoy as children and dismiss as propaganda as teenagers (adults fall on all sides of the debate, of course). This is all nice, of course, but not necessarily worthwhile reading on its own. There are plenty of books that tell a similar kind of story, either factual or fictional, and if all you want is a feel good read, this isn't necessarily what you want.
Powell works his way through the story of his life with a level of introspection that might surprise readers who expect him to be a military-minded thug. His voice comes across as honest and genuine, and he is more than willing to admit when he thinks mistakes were made--especially if they were his own. This may be a success story, but it's not one where the author is gloating; Powell acknowledges when he screwed up, if he feels he does. And he acknowledges when OTHER people thought he screwed up, even if he doesn't think so.
And that, really, is what makes the book so fascinating; not just the life Powell has lived, which is admittedly impressive an interesting, but the way he thinks about that life. The book is a fantastic insight into the thinking of a very successful man. Even if you find his politics abhorrent, his thought processes are still worth understanding and thinking about. This is a man who knows how to succeed, and there's a lot to be learned from this."
"I learned a lot about Colin Powell, and grew to admire and respect him even more through reading this book. I disagree with some of his political views, but regardless he is someone I probably would have supported as a presidential candidate due to his integrity and character. Definitely worth reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.