» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by J A B Palmer

About this title: The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj called them) at Meerut on the evening of Sunday 10 May 1857. Was the outbreak planned in advance or did it arise through chance circumstances on that fateful evening? How badly was the situation handled?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J A B

price: $33.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Cambridge South Asian Studies, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J.A.B.

price: $34.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback, with dustwrapper, complete with fold-out plan. There is a previous owner's name and date written neatly inside but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. [From the cover] Palmer's “subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj called them) at Meerut on the evening of Sunday 10 May 1857. Was the outbreak planned in advance or did it arise through chance circumstances on that fateful evening? How badly was the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J. A. B.

price: $34.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by.43 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(192 pages) examines the outbreak of the mutiny at meerut in 1857. the establishment in british india produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies. mr palmer has produced a work in this tradition. his subject is the outbreak of the mutiny (as the raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the raj called them) at meerut on the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J.A.B.

price: $97.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, neat tape repair to inner edge of fold-out map, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. 175pp. 11445. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J.A.B.

price: $112.21

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press., London. Date Published: 1966.

Description: Folding map, 175pp, notes and references, index, very good copy in slightly soiled, now protected, dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J. A. B.

price: $24.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by J. A. B. Palmer

price: $24.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521053293. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J.A.B.

price: $25.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by J. A. B. Palmer

price: $27.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. Paperback NEW The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj called them) at Meerut on the evening of Sunday 10 May 1857. Was the outbreak planned in advance or did it arise through chance ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J. A. B.

price: $27.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by J.A.B. Palmer

price: $30.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521058773 ISBN: 0521058775

Description: Used-Good. Published, New Delhi-175 pages. -2008-Cambridge University Press-***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer J.A.B.

price: $34.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 189. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by J.A.B. Palmer

price: $35.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 (Cambridge South Asian Studies) new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 (Cambridge South Asian Studies)

by J. A. B. Palmer

price: $35.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 (Cambridge South Asian Studies) new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 (Cambridge South Asian Studies)

by J. A. B. Palmer

price: $38.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 new book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by J. A. B. Palmer

price: $47.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521053297 ISBN: 0521053293

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J.A.B.

price: $50.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. Clean copy internally 8vo 175pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857

by Palmer, J. A. B.

price: $56.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xi+122pp. Original cloth boards with imprint on front. Foldout map and index. VG+ in VG dustjacket (slight wear to edges). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mutiny Outbreak at Meerut in 1857 (Cambridge South Asian Studies)

by J. A. B. Palmer

price: $82.34

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780521059015 ISBN: 0521059011

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.