About this title: The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj called them) at Meerut on the evening of Sunday 10 May 1857. Was the outbreak planned in advance or did it arise through chance circumstances on that fateful evening? How badly was the situation handled?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1966
Description: Hardback, with dustwrapper, complete with fold-out plan. There is a previous owner's name and date written neatly inside but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. [From the cover] Palmer's “subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj called them) at Meerut on the evening of Sunday 10 May 1857. Was the outbreak planned in advance or did it arise through chance circumstances on that fateful evening? How badly was the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780521053297ISBN:0521053293
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by.43 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(192 pages) examines the outbreak of the mutiny at meerut in 1857. the establishment in british india produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies. mr palmer has produced a work in this tradition. his subject is the outbreak of the mutiny (as the raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the raj called them) at meerut on the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, neat tape repair to inner edge of fold-out map, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Scarce. 175pp. 11445. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521053297ISBN:0521053293
Description: New. Paperback NEW The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj called them) at Meerut on the evening of Sunday 10 May 1857. Was the outbreak planned in advance or did it arise through chance ... read more
Description: New. The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780521058773ISBN:0521058775
Description: Used-Good. Published, New Delhi-175 pages. -2008-Cambridge University Press-***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging*** read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521053297ISBN:0521053293
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The establishment in British India produced an impressive number of scholars and scholarly amateurs who pursued historical and other studies and wrote books and articles of distinction. Mr Palmer has produced a work in this tradition. His subject is the outbreak of the Mutiny (as the Raj considered it) among the native regiments (as the Raj ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. Clean copy internally 8vo 175pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1966
Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xi+122pp. Original cloth boards with imprint on front. Foldout map and index. VG+ in VG dustjacket (slight wear to edges). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780521059015ISBN:0521059011
Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.