» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mute's Soliloquy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Pramoedya is Indonesia's most celebrated writer and was a prisoner of the Suharto regime from 1965 to 1979, on undefined charges. This memoir, written as a series of letters to his eight children, is a chilling account of his ordeal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Good. 0786864168 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $3.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mute's Soliloquy used book

Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion East, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. 1st. printing. Faint shelfwear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Like New, Like New dj. ISBN 0786864168. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy new book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: New. New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. No Dust Jacket. Bookstore sticker on back. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer

price: $6.47

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy: a Memoir used book

The Mute's Soliloquy: a Memoir

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0786864168. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $9.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0786864168. Dj has some edge wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

"Mute's Soliloquy, the" used book

"Mute's Soliloquy, the"

by Toer, Pramoedya A.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, Translated By Willem Samuels

price: $12.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Hyperion East Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mutes Soliloquy-a Memoir used book

Mutes Soliloquy-a Memoir

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Hyperion 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy a Memoir used book

The Mute's Soliloquy a Memoir

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta (Willem Samuels, Trans)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine. W/Dust Jacket 375pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. Has publishers book promo laid in. ISBN. 0786864168. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy: a Memoir used book

The Mute's Soliloquy: a Memoir

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Samuels, Willem (Translated By)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion East, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 375 pp., maps; 25 cm. Translated from the Indonesian. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Pramoedya Ananta Toer is the author of more than 30 books, including The Fugitive, The Buru Quartet, The Mute's Soliloquy, and The Girl from the Coast, and is published in more than 30 countries. He has been profiled in the New Yorker, the New York Times, and other major publications around ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: (1999)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Solioquy used book

The Mute's Solioquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mute's Soliloquy: a Memoir used book

The Mute's Soliloquy: a Memoir

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Binding is tight. Withdrawn library stamp on inside cover. Book is in great condition. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. fff. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer, Pramoedya A.; Samuels, Willem (Translator)

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mute's Soliloquy used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Samuels, Willem (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Wojciechowski, Bookselle, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mute's Soliloquy

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, N. Y. : Date Published: 1999

Description: VG/VG+ Very light wear overall. Library marks are on book only, no jacket, and are minimal. Binding tight.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 375 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Mute's Soliloquy [Hardcover] By Toer, Pramoedya Ananta used book

The Mute's Soliloquy [Hardcover] By Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Hardcover + dust jacket. Ex-library markings. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Mute's Soliloquy By Toer, Pramoedya Ananta used book

The Mute's Soliloquy By Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $7.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786864164 ISBN: 0786864168

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.