» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mustang: The Racing Thoroughbred

by Dustin W Carter, Birch J Matthews

About this title: The P-51 in its post-WWII racing capacity up to the present emphasizing engine design, speed, modifications, and personalities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W.; Matthews, Birch J.

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine clean copy. No jacket. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No international amazon order on this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang-the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W. And Birch J. Mathews

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1992nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military History ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 207 pgs., B/W, Color Phot, Hardcover. Hardcover: Natural linen binding with title across top frontboard in black. Title on spine in black. Marble design endpapers are spotless. Double page photo illustrated title, text and photo pages are printed on glossy coated paper and are crisp and clean. The P-51 Mustang was originally developed in 1940 for the British Purchasing Commission and proved to be the best aircraft in World War II. This book documents the evolution of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W., And Birch J. Matthews

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: nap 1st Ed. Binding: White/black Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., West Chester, PA. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Color & b/w photos, charts. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Yel/blck/red. Quarto, 207 pp., Remarkable fighter in WWII, Korean War, many still flown by sportmen. Superb fighter, great racing plane. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Birch J. Matthews; Dustin W. Carter; Editor-Speed; Editor-The P-51 In Its Post-Wwii Racing Capacity Up To The Present...

price: $50.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred used book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W.; Matthews, Birch J.

price: $67.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, West Chester, PA, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Documents the evolution of the Mustang design from a superb fighter aircraft, some would say the best during World War II, into a premier pylon racer. Heavy, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w showing light shelf wear-207 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang. the Racing Thoroughbred

by Dustin W. Carter And Birch J Matthews

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Chester, PA: Schiffer Military History Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A large hardcover in tan paper boards. A square binding. Photos in black and white, a few in color, included throughout. On the evolution of the P-51 Mustang and its use as a fighter and pylon racer. Unmarked pages, clean text. In a square binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang, the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W. & Birch J. Matthews

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W And Birch J. Matthews

price: $39.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: A superb study of the evolution of the Niorth American P-51 Mustang from the premier fighter aircraft of WW 2 to its role in American Air Racing following the end of WW 2. 1992, hard bound w/dj, 8 1/2 x 11, glossy page stock, 1207 pages, over 180 B&W and 50 color photos. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W. & Matthews Birch J.

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military History, West Chester, PA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book documents the evolution of the mustang design from a superb fighter into a premier pylon racer. Beautifull illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Carter, Dustin W.

price: $57.89

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: LAKESIDE BOOKS, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Birch J. Matthews

price: $68.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Birch J. Matthews

price: $74.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang: the Racing Thoroughbred

by Birch J. Matthews; Dustin W. Carter; Editor-Speed; Editor-The P-51 In Its Post-Wwii Racing Capacity Up To The Present...

price: $85.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780887403910 ISBN: 0887403913

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.