About this title: Deep in the heart of the canyon, Little Pinto is just three months old. Still a bit unsteady on his feet, he must be ready to travel with his family, a band of rare, wild mustangs, as they search for water along the desert flats. Led by the colt's father, Old White Face, the band roams free but must always be alert for signs of danger. At his signal they are ready to scatter to safety, whether a strange stallion threatens the harem or a whining plane swoops overhead. But can Little Pinto keep up?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780763615543ISBN:0763615544
Description: San Souci, Daniel. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Mustang Canyon by Jonathan London copyright 2002, illustrated by Daniel San Souci, published by Candlewick Press. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780763615543ISBN:0763615544
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 2002-08-26
ISBN-13:9780763615543ISBN:0763615544
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Description: Good. 0763615544 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780763615543ISBN:0763615544
Description: Illustrated by Daniel San Souci. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0763615544. Oblong hardcover, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; Color Illustrations; 9-1/2 x 10-1/2. read more
Description: San Souci, Daniel. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Mustang Canyon by Jonathan London copyright 2002, illustrated by Daniel San Souci, published by Candlewick Press. Hardback story/picture book has remainder marks-otherwise is clean and in very good condition with good to very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780763615543ISBN:0763615544
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Very slight bump to spine tail, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780763615543ISBN:0763615544
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780763615543ISBN:0763615544
Description: San Souci, Daniel. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Like new condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Candlewick Press, MA
Date Published: 2002
Description: San Souci, Daniel. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 40 pgs. Gift quality. Hardcover in matching dust wrapper. What could be more thrilling than to run with a band of wild mustangs-and to share Little Pinto' s struggle to survive? Deep in the heart of the canyon, a little pinto is born. In just three weeks he and his band of mustangs are ready to travel on. Danger is always lurking, so Old White Face stands guard-ready to sound a warning to flee when a plane swoops overhead. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.