» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The progenitor of the horse, a small grazing animal known as Equus, originated on the American continent & made its way across the Bering land-bridge to Europe. In its native land it was hunted to extinction. But in Europe, evolution continued, man eventually domesticated the now large beast & bred it for his own various uses, The horse returned to the Americas with the Spanish & the colonists. Escaped & stolen horses of every description interbred rapidly on the great, grassy plains, creating the wild, crossbred mustang. For generations the horse continued to provide the measure & scope of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Sharon Curtin, Yva Momatiuk, John Eastcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon; Momatiuk, Yva; Eastcott, John

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Inc., Bearsville, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mustang used book

Mustang

by Sharon Curtin

price: $16.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufas Publiscations, Bearsville, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Yva Momatiuk / John Eastcott. Good in Good jacket. 9.25 x 12.25 in. / 189 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. American Wildlife in American Spaces. Photographs are beautiful; pages are bright and sharp cornered; however top edges of back pages are slightly wrinkled due to prior exposure to dampness. This also stained the inside of the Dustjacket. "In a superb union of prose and breathtaking photography, the creators of Mustang have captured the poignant drama of a wild ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon [Photographs By Yva Momatiuk And John Eastcott]

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications, Inc., Bearsville, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Over 150 Color Photographs by Yva Momatiuk and John Eastcott. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 9.25"x 12.5". 192pp. Over 150 color photographs by Yva Momatiuk and John Eastcott. Excellent dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. Miniscule remainder mark to bottom edge. American Wildlife in American Spaces. "In a superb union of prose and breathtaking photography, the creators of 'Mustang' have captured the poignant ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications, Incorporated, Bearsville, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0964991519 189 pages. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang

by Sharon Curtin, John Eastcott & Yva Momatiuk

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: ISBN 0-9649915-1-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang

by Sharon Curtin, John Eastcott & Yva Momatiuk

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: ISBN 0-9649915-1-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon; Momatiuk, Yva; Eastcott, John

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Pubns Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: 0964991519. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, remainder mark.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang

by Momatiuk, Yva; Eastcott, John; Curtin, Sharon

price: $74.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Inc, Bearsville, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: As New in as new jacket. ISBN: 0964991519 [4to] 189 p. : ill. (plates_ col. throughout) acknowlegements. glossary. As New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Sharon Curtin, Yva Momatiuk, John Eastcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Sharon Curtin, Yva Momatiuk, John Eastcott

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon; Momatiuk, Yva; Eastcott, John

price: $8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bearsville, New York, U.S.A. : Rufus Pubns Inc, 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Curtin, Sharon & Yva Momatiuk & John Eastcott

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Absolutely brand new inside(never opened)/slightly damaged on upper spine /no dust jacket-No international, no expedite shipping available. 964991519. New with no dust jacket; 0.83 x 12.31 x 9.33 Inches; 189 pages; New with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon; Momatiuk, Yva; Eastcott, John

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Inc., Bearsville, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Sharon Curtin, Yva Momatiuk, John Eastcott

price: $10.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1996 Rufus HdCvr w/ DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang

by Momatiuk, Yva; Eastcott, John; Curtin, Sharon

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Pubns Inc, Bearsville, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Curtin, Sharon; Eastcott, John; Momatiuk, Yva

price: $11.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Very Good/Good, wear to DJ, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Oversized. Illustrated in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Curtin, Sharon; Eastcott, John; Momatiuk, Yva

price: $11.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Very Good/Good, wear to DJ, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Oversized. Illustrated in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

by Sharon Curtin; Yva Momatiuk; John Eastcott

price: $12.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus Publications Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

price: $16.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Good. Excellent shape, Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Date Published: September 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 189 pages, color photographs throughout. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mustang (American Wildlife in American Spaces)

price: $39.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Wildlife in American Spaces/Rufus Publications Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Photos. by YVA Momatiuk. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mustang

by Curtin, Sharon

price: $23.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rufus, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780964991514 ISBN: 0964991519

Description: Illustrated by Yva Momatiuk. As New in As New dust jacket. 0964991519. Color Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.