About this title: The progenitor of the horse, a small grazing animal known as Equus, originated on the American continent & made its way across the Bering land-bridge to Europe. In its native land it was hunted to extinction. But in Europe, evolution continued, man eventually domesticated the now large beast & bred it for his own various uses, The horse returned to the Americas with the Spanish & the colonists. Escaped & stolen horses of every description interbred rapidly on the great, grassy plains, creating the wild, crossbred mustang. For generations the horse continued to provide the measure & scope of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications Inc., Bearsville, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufas Publiscations, Bearsville, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: Yva Momatiuk / John Eastcott. Good in Good jacket. 9.25 x 12.25 in. / 189 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. American Wildlife in American Spaces. Photographs are beautiful; pages are bright and sharp cornered; however top edges of back pages are slightly wrinkled due to prior exposure to dampness. This also stained the inside of the Dustjacket. "In a superb union of prose and breathtaking photography, the creators of Mustang have captured the poignant drama of a wild ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications, Inc., Bearsville, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: Over 150 Color Photographs by Yva Momatiuk and John Eastcott. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 9.25"x 12.5". 192pp. Over 150 color photographs by Yva Momatiuk and John Eastcott. Excellent dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. Miniscule remainder mark to bottom edge. American Wildlife in American Spaces. "In a superb union of prose and breathtaking photography, the creators of 'Mustang' have captured the poignant ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: ISBN 0-9649915-1-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: ISBN 0-9649915-1-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 2. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Pubns Inc, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: 0964991519. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, remainder mark.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications Inc, Bearsville, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: As New in as new jacket. ISBN: 0964991519 [4to] 189 p. : ill. (plates_ col. throughout) acknowlegements. glossary. As New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: Absolutely brand new inside(never opened)/slightly damaged on upper spine /no dust jacket-No international, no expedite shipping available. 964991519. New with no dust jacket; 0.83 x 12.31 x 9.33 Inches; 189 pages; New with no dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications Inc., Bearsville, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13:9780964991514ISBN:0964991519
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.