» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Musical stages : an autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Musical stages : an autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

About this title: A new edition to commemorate the legendary composer's 100th birthday. From Oklahoma! to Carousel , The Sound of Music to The King and I , the sights and sounds of Broadway were dominated by Richard Rodgers for the better part of the twentieth century. "A memoir worthy of one of the great names in the American theater" ( Washington Post ), it's packed with backstage tales of everyone's favorite musicals, and features new material by his daughter Mary Rodgers and distinguished theater critic John Lahr.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 341 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 341 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 341 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Musical Stages: an Autobiography used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Inc. ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good. 0394475968 Light stains front and back flyleaves and page edges. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence little use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Foxing to top of page ends. Light rubs to dust cover. Rub to dust cover along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages-an Autobiography

by Richard. Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket and mylar cover--Ex-library with stamps, markings--card removed--some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages

by Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good. 1975 Random house edition. Hardback with worn D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. binding tight. no writing or highlighting. Some wear to D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc. ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Very Good. 0394475968 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages

by Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good. Autobiography of Richard Rodgers. With torn D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages an Autobiography By Richard Rodgers [Hardcover] By Rodgers...

by Richard Rodgers

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. HC 1975 DJ has moderate wear with creasing & ripping on edges. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages-an Autobiography By Richard Rogers

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975

Description: Acceptable-See Description. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover Writing inside front cover. Light wear to book. Jacket is folded inside back of book, and is in poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical stages: an autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 341 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. inscription and name tag inside read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages an Autobiography

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: (1975)

Description: Black & White Photos & Illus. VG/G. 8vo., 341pp., Tips at spine rubbed; dj chipped & frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages: an Autobiography

by Richard Rodgers

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Very Good. No underlining. No internal markings. Price clip. Tears in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages ( an Autobiography)

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $3.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394475967 ISBN: 0394475968

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. 0394475968. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; Book Club Edition; 341 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Stages

by Richard Rodgers

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hdbk with Paper Cvrs & Bdg. Publisher: Random House, N Y Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bk & DJ with some edgewear & bumping. Frt free endpaper clipped. DJ price clipped. Autobiography of one of the greatest composers of music for theatre, stage & screen. 341 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Surreysmum, Toronto, Canada

"The best thing about an autobiography is that it doesn't usually end with a death! (although in the "centenary edition" I was reading, there was an afterword that covered the last years of Rodgers' life). The worst thing is that you usually only get half the picture, if that, especially if the author is, as Rodgers obviously was, fairly conservative, conventional and private. What I enjoyed most about this book were the passages where he detailed the kind of thinking that went into the composition of specific musical passages and how they related to the lyrics. It was delightful to have a little score right on the page illustrating some point about emphasis or internal rhyme and showing just how very craftsmanlike the whole process of composition was for him. It was interesting, too, how very much he obviously disliked the movie business, and I was surprised to learn he had nothing to do with any of the famous movies of his musicals after Oklahoma and State Fair. The gossip-lover in me would have liked more scuttlebutt, I must admit, about his associates (especially, of course, Larry Hart; and the apparently less-than-ideal working relationship with Stephen Sondheim as well). But there you go - that's why there's more than one book in the world! I shall have to read some more musical theatre biographies now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.