» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Musical Instruments of the World: An Illustrated Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Musical Instruments of the World: An Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

About this title: Using a totally visual approach, this is the ultimate reference guide, with over 4,000 detailed drawings showcasing the evolution of instruments as well as music, from the first primitive whistle to an electronic guitar complete with fuzz box and wahwah pedal. Handsomely illustrated and full of fascinating information for all readers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

price: $2.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780871963208 ISBN: 0871963205

Description: Good. 0871963205 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

price: $3.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871963208 ISBN: 0871963205

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

price: $3.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780871963208 ISBN: 0871963205

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments of the World used book

Musical Instruments of the World

by The Diagram Group

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780806998473 ISBN: 0806998474

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Editor-Diagram Group

price: $3.63

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780871963208 ISBN: 0871963205

Description: Fair. From a library, beat up. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. First 7 last pages have a little tanning around edges. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Group, Diagram

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: Fine. 0816013098. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: Very Good. 1985 paperback, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by The Diagram Group

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York/ Oxford Date Published: c1976

Description: 4000+ drawings. Near fine, larger trade paper, photo deep red covers. Clean. 320 pgs, ISBN: 0-8160-1309-4. Instruments ancient & modern. Information packed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments of the World used book

Musical Instruments of the World

by Diagram Group

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780806998473 ISBN: 0806998474

Description: Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. Light wear to extremities and remainder marks to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World an Illustrated Encyclopedia With More Than 4, 000 Original Drawings

by Created By The Diagram Group

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Facts on File, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: VG CONDITION. 0816013098. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by The Diagram Group

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: VG+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 320 pp., fully illus. Light crease across bottom front corner, a bit of wear at corners. Firm, square binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553010824 ISBN: 0553010824

Description: Illustrated. Good. Out of Print. 320 Pages. It's the best-looking musical encyclopedia ever! Using a completely visual approach, this ultimate reference has over 4, 000 drawings showcasing the evolution of instruments--and music--from primitive whistles to electric guitars (complete with fuzz box and pedal). Exquisite illustrations accompany each entry, with painstaking detail and attention to structure, function, and decoration. Most extraordinary is the range of instruments included: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archival Reprint Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Group, Diagram

price: $26.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780553010824 ISBN: 0553010824

Description: Very Good. 0553010824 Excellent condition softcover, 1st printing, October, 1978, no spine creases, light shelf wear, no markngs. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Diagram Group

price: $26.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paddington Press, London, 1976. Date Published: 1976

Description: Hardback, large 4to, 320pp, numerous illustrations, ex-library, label on endpaper, stamps on title pages and verso, text clean and sound, publisher's red cloth, numbering on spine, Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments of the World used book

Musical Instruments of the World

by The Diagram Group

price: $139.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780806998473 ISBN: 0806998474

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, slight edgewear and corner crease, no markings, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia / By the Diagram Group

by Diagram Group

price: $139.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facts on File Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Facts on File, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780871963208 ISBN: 0871963205

Description: Description: 320p. : ill. (some col. ), 1 map, music, ports.; 28cm. Subject: Musical instruments-Dictionaries. Musical instruments-Encyclopedias. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 320. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia / By the Diagram Group

by Diagram Group

price: $203.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facts on File Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Facts on File, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780871963208 ISBN: 0871963205

Description: Description: 320p. : ill. (some col. ), 1 map, music, ports.; 28cm. Subject: Musical instruments-Dictionaries. Musical instruments-Encyclopedias. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia (Little Book Series) used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia (Little Book Series)

by Diagram Group

price: $6.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9780806998473 ISBN: 0806998474

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia, Diagram Group used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia, Diagram Group

price: $17.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806998473 ISBN: 0806998474

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Musical Instruments of the World

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published for UNICEF, Facts on File, New York, Etc. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780816013098 ISBN: 0816013098

Description: CReated by Diagram Group. 320p., colored and b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, quarto format. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia By the Diagram Group used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia By the Diagram Group

by Diagram Group

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., inc., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806998473 ISBN: 0806998474

Description: Drawings and Diagrams. Near Fine/Fine. Stated first printing of first American edition [1997] of a book first published in London in 1976. Beautifully designed and profusely illustrated. Bound in original red wrappers with spine lettered in white and with full-color photographic front cover lettered in cream. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. NOTE: This volume's size may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Musical Instruments of the World: an Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Editor-Diagram Group

price: $26.01

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780871963208 ISBN: 0871963205

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Robert, Farmington, MI

"An illustrated encyclopedia. references to many intersting and obscure instruments, including the "Nose Flute"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.