About this title: Jourdain examines the effects of music on listeners, and why and how it differs from words. He draws from science, psychology, music theory, and philosophy to present the forces at work when music works its magic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 3/1/1998
ISBN-13:9780380782093ISBN:038078209X
Description: Fine. 038078209X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very Good. 038078209X Very good minus. Some slight spine wear, but book solid and tight. Name on first page. Looks like an interesting title! read more
Description: Fine. Large paperback, flawless copy, first printing as evidenced by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, 377 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780380782093ISBN:038078209X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! No Marks! Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780380782093ISBN:038078209X
Description: New. New. Guides the reader through a continuum of musical experience: sound, tone, melody, harmony, rhythm, composition & listening. Very nice copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780380782093ISBN:038078209X
Description: Fair. Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping, light gouges, scuffs-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Marks & dampstains, water damage to some pgs-Creased pgs-Edgewear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780380782093ISBN:038078209X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners lightly curled. pages lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked. One light crease on spine, binding unaffected and solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1998-03-01
ISBN-13:9780380782093ISBN:038078209X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780380782093. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142360ISBN:0688142362
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xvii, 377 pp. Glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Jourdain draws on a variety of fields including science, psychology, and philosophy, and draws on music from around the world to show how melodies work, how rhythm differs from beat, and why some sounds are beautiful and others ugly. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780380782093ISBN:038078209X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142360ISBN:0688142362
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Beautiful, almost like new! ), Original price of $25.00 (L2). read more
Edition: 5 printing
Binding: Wraps/whit//bl
Publisher: William Morrow Co., NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142360ISBN:0688142362
Description: B/W diagrams. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Like new. VG+ Octavo, 377 pp., Study of the various effect that music has on our brains. What causes ecstasy? read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Morrow/Avon, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142360ISBN:0688142362
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First edition, hardcover, a Fine copy in a lightly soiled VG+ dustjacket. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"A better "This is your Brain on Music." Jourdain speaks to the musician throughout, while shaking hands with neurological evidence and kissing interesting historical factoids. Similar to an arriving cadence he drives the reader forward, always dangling the carrot of more clarity just out of reach. But as he so eloquently put it, "Reaching an unsatisfying cadence after much anticipation is a sign of an elementary composer." Well, Jourdain, the same can be said for the final chapter of your book, Ecstasy. I arrived, anticipated enlightening resolutions, but was left unsatisfied, by an elementary writer. Hinting to a climax without a delivery is frustrating for those seeking pleasure. Read and you'll see."
"Read this one a long time ago. I think I liked it but lost interest when he went on too long about how our musical taste came from when our ancestors were fish."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.