» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Music Since 1900

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky

About this title: This indispensable music reference provides a day-by-day account of events and accomplishments in the world of music since the turn of the century. This new edition combines the 1971 fourth edition and the 1986 Supplement, and adds 500 new entries covering the years 1986-1991. It provides a complete history of this century's music in one volume. Includes a dictionary of terms and index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $4.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $19.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Over Sized Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, ex-library. DJ in mylar. Heavy book might require extra postage/shipping/handling. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $21.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Very Good. 0684105500 An excellent Ex School Library Copy with normal library markings and stamps. Binding is tight and pages are sharp and clean. No highlighting or marks in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GLD102H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Very Good. Tan spined DJ with dark blue lettering, taped to HB...Dust jacket in vinyl sleeve. Ex-Library. Expected library markings. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $33.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer G Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028724188 ISBN: 0028724186

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0028724186 5th edition crisp tight hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn reference library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $37.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky; Laura Diane Kuhn

price: $39.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Reference Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780028647876 ISBN: 0028647874

Description: Good. (box au 45 upper) front cover loose, clean exlib volume with the expected markings/attachments, light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky, Laura Diane Kuhn

price: $39.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028647876 ISBN: 0028647874

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas; Kuhn, Laura Diane

price: $41.06

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Reference ISBN-13: 9780028647876 ISBN: 0028647874

Description: Good. 0028647874. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1938

Description: Ex-library. Exterior mildly smudged. Faint wear at corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Slominsky, Nicolas

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books; Maxwell Macmillan, New York, Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028724188 ISBN: 0028724186

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, burgundy spine with white text; HB, black spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 1260 pp.; else very good. Music. 7-35-1141778. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

price: $38.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028724188 ISBN: 0028724186

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $38.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear to book previous oweners decorative plate inside front cover wrapper a little ragged to top edge with closed tears and some loss 1595pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $39.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028647876 ISBN: 0028647874

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 6 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $39.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: 1971. Charles Scribner's. Fourth. Hard Cover. Book-Good, gilt titles on spine, blue boards, back spine cracked. 9.5x6.5. 1595pp. Ex-libris-Dictionary of Art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $45.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged Binding: Cloth Publisher: Coleman-Ross, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair DJ. 8vo, 759 pp. Light bottom edge shelfwear, light dustsoiling to page edges, previous owner name, a few scattered ink marks in page margins. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, worn, chipped and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $50.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd revised and enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coleman-Ross Co, NYC Date Published: 1949

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Music Since 1900 (Fifth Edition) used book

Music Since 1900 (Fifth Edition)

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028724188 ISBN: 0028724186

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall 0028724186 1994, Fifth Edition, Schirmer Books, Oversize, very heavy hardcover, No dustjacket. Black covers with gold title. 1260 pages. Fine. Nearly like new. clean, unmarked, undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argos Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $65.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: [c1966]

Description: Good with no dust jacket; xvii, 1595p., index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $68.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer G Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028724188 ISBN: 0028724186

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music Since 1900

by Nicolas Slominsky

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684105505 ISBN: 0684105500

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Ex-Library Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028724188 ISBN: 0028724186

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-9¾"-12" 1260pp. Internally clean, X-lib, minimally stamped/marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Music Since 1900 used book

Music Since 1900

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $11.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer G Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780028724188 ISBN: 0028724186

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.