» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody & Discourse Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody & Discourse Analysis

by Ann K Wennerstrom

About this title: There is a growing interest among discourse analysts in incorporating the crucial element of prosody into the analysis of spoken language. These studies have tended to focus on specific aspects of prosody rather than presenting an over-all framework within which future analysis might continue. This volume establishes such a framework, and will ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: Fair. 0195143221 Oxford Univ Press trade paperback, 2001, clean/tight, four marked pages (introduction) o/w only minimal wear...Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann K

price: $16.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice clean used copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis, used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis,

by Wennerstrom, Ann K..

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: Pbk 317pp ISBN: 0195143221 excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

price: $39.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Music of Everyday Speech

by Wennerstrom, Ann

price: $40.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech (Prosody and Discourse Analysis) new book

The Music of Everyday Speech (Prosody and Discourse Analysis)

by Wennerstrom, Ann

price: $48.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (338) most linguists who do discourse analysis are handicapped by the fact that they have no way of recording or transcribing what is known as prosody-the tempo, rhythm, volume, and intonation of spoken language. in any spoken interaction, the prosody is a central and meaningful component of the exchange. however, since english does not encode prosody, transcribed texts usually omit prosodic features. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $50.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

price: $63.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: New. NEW-DIRECT FROM DISTRIBUTOR-LIGHT SHELF WEAR-REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann K

price: $84.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $91.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech (Prosody and Discourse Analysis) new book

The Music of Everyday Speech (Prosody and Discourse Analysis)

by Wennerstrom, Ann

price: $98.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (338) recently there has been a growing interest among discourse analysts in incorporating the crucial element of prosody into the analysis of spoken language. these studies have tended to focus on specific aspects of prosody rather than presenting an over-all framework within which future analysis might continue. this volume establishes such a framework, and will consider the role of prosody in a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $101.54

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $155.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody & Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody & Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann K

price: $174.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $194.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann K.

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: Near Fine. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann K

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $32.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143218 ISBN: 0195143213

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann K.

price: $42.17

Ships from , IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: As New. 0195143221. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Music of Everyday Speech new book

Music of Everyday Speech

by Wennerstrom, Ann

price: $43.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: New. This volume seeks to establishe an over-all framework for the analysis of the element of prosody into the analysis of spoken language. Using naturally occuring data, the author demonstrates how such an examination can enhance traditional analysis. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $46.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Recently there has been a growing interest among discourse analysts in incorporating prosody into the analysis of spoken language. Wennerstrom considers the role of prosody in a variety of discourse genres and offers ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody & Discourse Analysis new book

Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody & Discourse Analysis

by Wennerstrom, Ann

price: $49.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: Absolutely brand new ( never opened ). ships immediately. 195143221. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $50.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discours new book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discours

by Wennerstrom, Ann K. And Wennerstrom, Ann

price: $69.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: New. Recently there has been a growing interest among discourse analysts in incorporating prosody into the analysis of spoken language. Wennerstrom considers the role of prosody in a variety of discourse genres and offers an over-all framework within whic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis used book

The Music of Everyday Speech: Prosody and Discourse Analysis

by Ann Wennerstrom

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195143225 ISBN: 0195143221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.