» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Music in the Renaissance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Music in the Renaissance

by Gustave Reese

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Music in the Renaissance.

by Reese, Gustave

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. Book in excelent condition, Minor shelfwear to page edges. Minor shelfwear to edges of dj. Daily Shipping. xvii, 1022 p. illus., facsims., music. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Music, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. 884-946. Topics 15th century; 16th century; History & Criticism; History and criticism; International; Music; Non-Fiction; Renaissance read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustav

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780460036511 ISBN: 0460036513

Description: Good+ 0460036513. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear.; 1022 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good, Marked. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: VG/NONE. Revised Edition; Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Light foxing to page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1022 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Renaissance.

by Reese, Gustave

price: $19.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. binding tight, clean, light pencil notes in one chapter, bottom edge of boards lightly bumped in a few places, p.o. book plate inside cover with name blacked out. xvii, 1022 p. illus., facsims., music. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 884-946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $20.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1959-11 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $25.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1022 pages. ex-govt library. Book is in Very good condition throughout, with the only exception of some very light shelf wear, otherwise a very presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Very Good. 0393095304. Cloth. Wrapper and edges rubbed, spine faded.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $44.51

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good +in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's details to front pastedown and previous bookseller's stamp to front free endaper. xviii, 1022 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $49.78

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author Ex-Library, Usual Stamps library stickers and stamps on the bottom of the spine, front board, inside of the cover and on the FEP. Gift note on the FEP from the author. It says "To Frank D. Harrison, with admiration and kind regards from Gustave Reese, Decmeber 7, 1954" minor bumps to the ends of the cover and spine. pages are bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Renaissance. [the Development of the Central Musical Language of the Renaissance in France, the Low Countries and Italy; the Diffusion and Development of the Musical Language of the Renaissance in the Hispanic Peninsula, Germany, Eastern...

by Reese, Gustave, 1899-1977

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Norton, 1959.

Description: Revised ed., 1st printing; xvii, 1022 pp. illus., facsimiles, music.; 24 cm.; LCCN: 59-12879; OCLC: 599427; red cloth with gold lettering and designs; foxing, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Gustave Reese

price: $55.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1959-11 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket/board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance Rev new book

Music in the Renaissance Rev

by Reese

price: $55.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 242 by 168 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance new book

Music in the Renaissance

by Gustave Reese

price: $83.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1959-11 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Fair. 0393095304 Book has some underlining, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $12.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Stated First Edition, dust jacket almost looks hand-made out of sheets of unwritten music with just the staff on it, has lots of wear to the edges and corners, book itself has clean pages inside, o/w Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exlibrary. 8vo. Gently used retired library book in original covers with bright pattern on spine over black cloth-covered boards. 003460. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xlibris Insanity, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Gustave Reese

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1959-11 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Good. Good hardcover in good dust jacket, underlining/marginalia throughout, rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393095304. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $16.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good to very good. Ex library with usual markings, light overall wear, solid. DJ good with soiled mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music in the Renaissance Revised Edition

by Reese, Gustave

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781151056757 ISBN: 1151056758

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Good. Used-good. End page & first title page clipped, yellow highlighting, underlining & occasional marginalia, a nice solid copy w/ bright pages. Dustjacket fair to good with fading, tears at spine & back corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $19.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Good. Used-good to very good. Previous owner inscription, some light pencil underlining, a mostly clean, solid copy, bright pages. Dustjacket good with some light rubbing, price clipped, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Music in the Renaissance used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780393095302 ISBN: 0393095304

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393095304. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music in the Renaissance

by Reese, Gustave

price: $27.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1954

Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Two inscriptions. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.