» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Music in the Baroque Era - From Monteverdi to Bach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Music in the Baroque Era - From Monteverdi to Bach

by Manfred F Bukofzer

About this title: MUSIC in the BAROQUE ERA FROM Monteverdi TO Bach By MANFRED R BUKOFZER PROFESSOR OF MUSIC, THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. New York NORTON tf COMPANY INO COPYRIGHT, 1947, BY W. W. NORTON COMPANY, INC. NEW YORK, N. Y. IN THE tmiTED STATES OB AMERICA FOR THE PUBLISHERS BY THE VAIL-BALLOXJ PRESS MCE IVEO R. Y CMF 1869 1943 . A. I ion. eer o CONTENTS PREFACE xiii Chapter One RENAISSANCE versus BAROQUE MUSIC i Disintegration of Stylistic Unity i Stylistic Comparison between Renaissance and Baroque Music 9 The Phases of Baroque Music 16 Chapter Two EARLY BAROQUE IN ITALY 20 The Beginnings of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Music in the Baroque Era, From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era, From Monteverdi to Bach

by Manfred F. Bukofzer

price: $4.21

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of heavy wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era, From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era, From Monteverdi to Bach

by Manfred F. Bukofzer

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era-From Monteverdi to Bach

by Manfred F. Bukofzer-

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W.W. Norton Publishing- Date Published: 1/1/1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: W. W. Norton, 1947 (Hardback with dj, dj mildly worn, feps missing, o/w contents in very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $8.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 489 pages. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Indexed. Bukofzer was Professor of Music at University of California. Contents: 1. Renaissance versus Baroque Music. 2. Early baroque in Italy. 3. Early and middle baroque in the Northern Countries. 4. Italian music of the middle baroque. 5. French music under the Absolutism. 6. English music during the Commonwealth and Restoration. 7. Late baroque: luxuriant counterpoint and concerto style. 8. Fusion of national styles: Bach 9. Coordination of national ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY Date Published: 1947

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. NAME ON ENDSHEET OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. DJ HAS EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Near Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 489 pp. Ninth printing. Light underlining in the text. The binding is tight and square. The jacket has some small closed tears along the upper and lower edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1947) ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, spine lightly cocked. Lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled jacket. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era. From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. : W W Norton & Co. 1947

Description: First edition. Octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration and titling to spine. xv + 489pp. 12 plates. Pencilled underlining throughout, else tight and Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company:, NY: Date Published: 1947

Description: Good copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. 489, Red page tops are spotted. Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era used book

Music in the Baroque Era

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Fair. 8vo. 489 pp. 6 ¼ x 9 3/8. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Loose hinge near title page. Lt age spots on covers. Illustrated dj shows wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era. From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Near fine copy. Intermittent lines in margins. Fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 489 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era-From Monteverdi to Bach

by Manfred F. Bukofzer-

price: $14.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Publishing- Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. Norton, 1947, hardbound without jacket. Owner's notation on first page, else unmarked. Binding strong, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Good. 0393097455. Markings. Cover wear. Some tape on cover.; 489 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: c. 1947

Description: Good+; Minor spine wear. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. The binding cloth is slightly shiny, as originally bound, but there are hundreds of tiny, tiny dull specks. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Black cloth, gold lettering in red spine panels. Gold decorations on spine. Bibliography. 12 b/w plates. Index. Over 100 musical examples. MUSIC. "A musical era receives its inner unity from the musical style and can be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era

by Bukofzer, Manfred

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1947

Description: 1st Edition; Very Good-/ No DustJacket; 490 pgs. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era-From Monteverdi to Bach

by Manfred F. Bukofzer-

price: $15.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Publishing- Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Dj is edge-bumped/chipped, previous owner's bookplate, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era, From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era, From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F

price: $16.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: November, 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $16.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in About Very Good jacket. 8vo. Some underlines: ~80% clean. Tight used copy: VG in an About VG dj (jacket has some tatters). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine in Near fine dust jacket; jacket spine sunned, small chip; 489 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Good. 0393097455. Markings.; 489 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach used book

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F, and Bukhofzer, Manfred F

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097450 ISBN: 0393097455

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good Condition (Clean, unmarked text; previous owner signature, some speckling/foxing along outside edges, some edgewear to dj, overall VG/VG), 489 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Music. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From monteverdi to bach, 12 plates, and music scores, 489 pagesspine is bleached by the sun, jacket is price cliped, corner of endpaper has been cut, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $31.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Near fine with bump on heal of spine; otherwise as new in very good+ dj with 2 small tears on rear panel. 489 pp. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music in the Baroque Era: From Monteverdi to Bach

by Bukofzer, Manfred F.

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ed not stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: n.d. (1964)

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket a little worn with fading on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.