» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Music & Silence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

About this title: In Denmark in 1629, King Christian IV is troubled by his country's poverty after a long series of wars, as well as by the coldness of his wife, who has a German lover. When a lute player named Peter Claire joins the king's orchestra, Christian seizes on Peter's resemblance to a childhood friend and decides that Peter is divinely sent to provide the answer to his problems. Told from the points of view of various members of the court, including excerpts from the queen's diary and the perspective of the woman-in-waiting who loves Peter, Tremain's novel is not unlike a musical composition: its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Music and Silence used book

Music and Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780099268550 ISBN: 0099268558

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Music and Silence used book

Music and Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780099268550 ISBN: 0099268558

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780099268550 ISBN: 0099268558

Description: Very Good. 0099268558 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 4/6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Good. 0743418263 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: NY: Washington Square Press 1999, softcover, 485p., trade softcover, vg condition, previous owner stamp on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Very Good. 0743418263. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose; Tremaine, Rose

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain~Rose Tremain

price: $3.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Rose Tremain

price: $3.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780743418263 ISBN: 0743418263

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 485pp. in protective cover. Top corners are bumped. dj has light edge wear. Winner of the Whitbread Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Music & Silence used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374199890 ISBN: 0374199892

Description: Fine. 0374199892. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music & Silence

by Tremain, Rose; Tremain, Rose

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Second printing. Does NOT say first edition. Hardcover former library book in good condition. Original dust jacket in clear plastic protective cover. Minor cover wear. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Franchesca, Philippines

"At first glance it would seem bland, but when you pay more attention to the nuances in it it is actually a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Karin, Denver, CO

"Set in 1600s pretty convincingly. But still, pretty claustrophobic. I don't think I'd recommend it except to pretty patient friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"A complex story set at the 17th-century Danish court. About 6 different story lines witness to the varieties of ways to love and imagine worlds outside the limitations of our existing worlds (and the relationship between them)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Robyn, Annapolis, MD

"This book is about Denmark in the late 1600's and the lives of the King and several key characters connected to the court. If you like challenging, historical fiction, this might be a good book to try.

Although I thought this book was beautifully written, I was relieved when I finished it. Just as though I was watching a play (e.g. Hamlet would be a good comparison to this book), I felt that there was some strange barrier between the reader and the characters. While I found the story interesting and her style of prose intriguing, I cannot say that I enjoyed the book - I found myself wanting to run away from the characters - they were so trapped in their own world. I just didn't want to get trapped with them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Music & Silence by Rose Tremain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Restoration

Restoration

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Sacred country

Sacred country

by Rose Tremain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Crow Lake

Crow Lake

by Mary Lawson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.62!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.79!

The Namesake

The Namesake

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bel Canto

Bel Canto

by Ann Patchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!