About this title: In Denmark in 1629, King Christian IV is troubled by his country's poverty after a long series of wars, as well as by the coldness of his wife, who has a German lover. When a lute player named Peter Claire joins the king's orchestra, Christian seizes on Peter's resemblance to a childhood friend and decides that Peter is divinely sent to provide the answer to his problems. Told from the points of view of various members of the court, including excerpts from the queen's diary and the perspective of the woman-in-waiting who loves Peter, Tremain's novel is not unlike a musical composition: its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2000-04-06
ISBN-13:9780374199890ISBN:0374199892
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 2008-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780374199890ISBN:0374199892
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 485pp. in protective cover. Top corners are bumped. dj has light edge wear. Winner of the Whitbread Award. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13:9780743418263ISBN:0743418263
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. Second printing. Does NOT say first edition. Hardcover former library book in good condition. Original dust jacket in clear plastic protective cover. Minor cover wear. Edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780374199890ISBN:0374199892
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 485pp. in protective cover. Remainder mark on top edge. DJ has light edge wear. Winner of the Whitbread Award. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited
ISBN-13:9781860560279ISBN:186056027X
Description: Very Good. 186056027X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Tiny sale mark at the base of the sheets, else a fine clean copy. 8vo, paperback. Fiction. This is a publisher's advance reader's copy. read more
"A complex story set at the 17th-century Danish court. About 6 different story lines witness to the varieties of ways to love and imagine worlds outside the limitations of our existing worlds (and the relationship between them)."
"This book is about Denmark in the late 1600's and the lives of the King and several key characters connected to the court. If you like challenging, historical fiction, this might be a good book to try.
Although I thought this book was beautifully written, I was relieved when I finished it. Just as though I was watching a play (e.g. Hamlet would be a good comparison to this book), I felt that there was some strange barrier between the reader and the characters. While I found the story interesting and her style of prose intriguing, I cannot say that I enjoyed the book - I found myself wanting to run away from the characters - they were so trapped in their own world. I just didn't want to get trapped with them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.