» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mushroom Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A lonely mushroom farmer searches for companionship. Will he ever find the friend he needs? Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mushroom Man

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Ethel Pochocki~Barry Moser

price: $3.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Tiger Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Barry Moser illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Tiger Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Green Tiger Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Barry Moser illus. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man By Ethel Pochocki

by Moser, Barry, Illustrated By

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Tiger Press (Simon & Schuster), NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671759515. Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $15.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Children. 4to. Green Tiger Press, 1993, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Barry Moser (illustrator). Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing red endpapers Illustrated by Barry Moser. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J Marrocco, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Barry Moser, Illustrator. New in New jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, children's illustrated story, hardback book and dust jacket in new and fine condition, no remainder marks, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, Ex-lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Barry Moser. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Beige lettering on the dark blue dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. In Ethel Pochoki's moving little story, the mushroom man sets out to find a companion. After a bit of trial and error, he ultimately does, in a nether world, warmly illuminated by Barry Moser's shadowy but sensitive illustrations. 1st Edition, ex-library. Little soil and rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Tiger Press (Simon & Schuster), NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671759515. Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Green Tiger Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Barry Moser. Good, fair to good. Approx. 30, color illus., DJ somewhat worn, soiled, and scratched. A lonely worker in a mushroom farm finds the friend he longs for when he meets a mole in the park and takes him home to share his dinner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight shelf wear to price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's proprietary sticker on front endpaper. Reinforced binding. NOT ex-library. Nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $24.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Green Tiger (1993). Date Published: 1993

Description: Moser, Barry. Fine in Fine jacket. Book for children. Illustrated by Barry Moser. First edition, hardcover, tiny bump to top of spine, otherwise Fine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Moser, Barry. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel; Illustrated By Barry Moser

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Barry Moser. Fine in Fine jacket. 10 1/4" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mushroom Man

by Pochocki E

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Moser, Barry. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. Green Tiger Press, Ills. Barry Moser, ex-lib with pocket and usually marks, contents clean. Lovely ills. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel (Barry Moser Ills. )

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Green Tiger Press, NY, 1993, First edition, FINE book in quarto blue cloth hardcovers with near fine dust jacket. A lonely worker in a mushroom factory finds the friend he longs for when he meets a mole in the park and takes him home to share his dinner…. a tale of friendship with great illustrations by Moser, F/F, children's book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel. Illustrated By Barry Moser

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Tiger Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671759513 ISBN: 0671759515

Description: Quarto. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, mushroom design embossed on front board. Color illustrations by Barry Moser. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Green Tiger Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Moser, Barry. Dust Jacket Included. FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ. A lonely worker in a mushroom factory finds the friend he longs for when he meets a mole in the park & takes him home to share his dinner. Lovely colored illus of large white cat, a mole and of course, the mushroom man (who looks like Truman Capote). Slight sunning on inside of DJ spine (not visible on exterior) otherwise as new. Illustrated by Moser, Barry. 1st edition. Binding is 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mushroom Man

by Pochocki, Ethel

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Prt Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NY Green Tiger Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Moser, Barry. Dust Jacket Included. FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ. A lonely worker in a mushroom factory finds the friend he longs for when he meets a mole in the park & takes him home to share his dinner. Lovely colored illus of large white cat, a mole and of course, the mushroom man (who looks like Truman Capote). Illustrated by Moser, Barry. DJ is laminated. Prior owner's name neatly written inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mushroom Man used book

The Mushroom Man

by Ethel Pochocki

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tilbury House Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780884482789 ISBN: 0884482782

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.