Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780472856091ISBN:047285609X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED HARDCOVER BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE COVERS SHOW SOME SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. THE ORIGINAL OWNER'S NAME IS ON THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT COVER. THERE IS NO DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI USA
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A name stamped neatly on the first page. Third printing. Illustrated with black and white photos. read more
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780472856091ISBN:047285609X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light rubbings on bottom corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Michigan Press, Michigan
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780472856091ISBN:047285609X
Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 11. Revised and enlarged edition, sixth printing, 1970. Illustrated in color and black and white. In very good, clean condition, showing some age-related discoloration. A field guide to mushrooms, fungi, cantharellales, etc. With sections on edible vs inedibles, glossary, finding specimen, physical properties, and more. read more
Edition: 8th printing
Binding: Hardback 5 1/4"x10 1/2"
Publisher: University of Michigan Pres, Ann Arbor, MI
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780472856091ISBN:047285609X
Description: Color & b/w photographs. VG, spine ends/corners worn/bumped some. 264pp. +photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ann Arbor MI University Of Michigan Prress C. 1958
Description: 197pp. Glossary. More than 100 b/w photos. 10-5/8" X 5-1/4". Hardcover. Illustrated boards. NATURE. The red portion of the spine is faded but lettering is not affected. Moderate edge wear, minor soil on sound binding. Ffep & bfep are foxed. Light soil/foxing on top edge, moderate foxing/soil on fore edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Michigan Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Pictorial Boards. hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Tight square binding. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. edgewear/shelfwear. light page tanning. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780472856091ISBN:047285609X
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition, third printing hard cover. VG. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Tape mend to one page. Corners slightly rubbed. 264pp., index, 187 color plates. read more
Edition: REVISED & ENLARGED
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN., Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780472856091ISBN:047285609X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. NATURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. RED AND TAN PICTORIAL BOARDS. REVISED & ENLARGED. UNIV. OF MICHIGAN PRESS., 6TH P. 264 TEXT PAGES & COLOR ILL. PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Thus (third edition)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN PRESS, MICHIGAN
Date Published: 1966
Description: NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Hardbound third edition published by THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN PRESS (Ann Arbor) in 1966. 264 pages of clean, bright, highly illustrated text with no dust jacket. Interior is unblemished and appears unread. Black and white photo illustrations appear throughout the publication with a special color photo illustration section at the rear. Highly detailed description of edible mushrooms. Owner's name is penned onto the reverse side of the front end paper. End papers are ... read more
Edition: 2nd Ed(Revised) 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI
Date Published: 1971
Description: COLOR & B/W Photos. Good+ No Dust Jacket 264pgs(Index) 1" & 1/2" tear in spine covering at head of spine, covers rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Michigan Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in No D/J jacket. Revised and enlarged edition. Covers show a few nicks and other small signs of wear. Inside book is tight and clean. Many illustrations throughout. An introduction to the art of mushroom hunting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780472856091ISBN:047285609X
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + No Jacket. This book has a brown and red hard cover with black and white lettering and a color photo illustration. Some edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos, this book offers tips for the wild-mushroom hunter: what to look for, where to look and what to avoid. Approx. 300 pages, 5"x10". read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.