» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Alexander Hanchett Smith

About this title: The foremost handbook for mushroom hunters, beginners and experts alike

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Alexander H. Smith

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide Revised and Enlarged

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/no dust jacket, 1inch x3inch piece missing from top front endpaper. viii, 264 p., color/bw photos, glossary, index, tall narrow 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

MUSHROOM HUNTER'S FIELD GUIDE (USED UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN PRESS HARDCOVER EDITION)

by Smith, Alexander Hanchett

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED HARDCOVER BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE COVERS SHOW SOME SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. THE ORIGINAL OWNER'S NAME IS ON THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT COVER. THERE IS NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some age toning, good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide Revised and Enlarged

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $6.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A name stamped neatly on the first page. Third printing. Illustrated with black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light rubbings on bottom corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith; A.H.

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Cloth; 264p., 187 illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press, Michigan Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 11. Revised and enlarged edition, sixth printing, 1970. Illustrated in color and black and white. In very good, clean condition, showing some age-related discoloration. A field guide to mushrooms, fungi, cantharellales, etc. With sections on edible vs inedibles, glossary, finding specimen, physical properties, and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide, Revised and Enlarged

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Hardback 5 1/4"x10 1/2" Publisher: University of Michigan Pres, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Color & b/w photographs. VG, spine ends/corners worn/bumped some. 264pp. +photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ann Arbor MI University Of Michigan Prress C. 1958

Description: 197pp. Glossary. More than 100 b/w photos. 10-5/8" X 5-1/4". Hardcover. Illustrated boards. NATURE. The red portion of the spine is faded but lettering is not affected. Moderate edge wear, minor soil on sound binding. Ffep & bfep are foxed. Light soil/foxing on top edge, moderate foxing/soil on fore edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Alexander H. Smith

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Boards. hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Tight square binding. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. edgewear/shelfwear. light page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide Revised and Enlarged

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Buckram Publisher: University of Michigan Press, ann arbor, mi Date Published: 1964

Description: Bw Photos. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition, third printing hard cover. VG. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Tape mend to one page. Corners slightly rubbed. 264pp., index, 187 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander Hanchett; Smith-Weber, Nancy

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Good. 047285609X tight 5.5 x 10.5 revised and enlarged edition covers lightly soiled clean inteirior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1960

Description: VG Condition/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan PRess, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good, Little Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1963

Description: Very Good (+)/No Jacket. Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED & ENLARGED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN., Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. NATURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. RED AND TAN PICTORIAL BOARDS. REVISED & ENLARGED. UNIV. OF MICHIGAN PRESS., 6TH P. 264 TEXT PAGES & COLOR ILL. PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd Ptg Publisher: UnMichPr Date Published: 1960

Description: Photos. VG Cond. 5x10" Ilust Hardcovr 197pg Mushroom hunting Guidebk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide. Revised and Enlarged

by Smith, A. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1977

Description: 184 color photos. Fine in Decorative Covers jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 264 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus (third edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN PRESS, MICHIGAN Date Published: 1966

Description: NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Hardbound third edition published by THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN PRESS (Ann Arbor) in 1966. 264 pages of clean, bright, highly illustrated text with no dust jacket. Interior is unblemished and appears unread. Black and white photo illustrations appear throughout the publication with a special color photo illustration section at the rear. Highly detailed description of edible mushrooms. Owner's name is penned onto the reverse side of the front end paper. End papers are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunters Field Guide Revised and Enlarged

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed(Revised) 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1971

Description: COLOR & B/W Photos. Good+ No Dust Jacket 264pgs(Index) 1" & 1/2" tear in spine covering at head of spine, covers rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Alexander H. Smith

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Michigan Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in No D/J jacket. Revised and enlarged edition. Covers show a few nicks and other small signs of wear. Inside book is tight and clean. Many illustrations throughout. An introduction to the art of mushroom hunting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, U. S. A. Date Published: 1963

Description: VG Condition/No Jacket. 047285609x Previous owner's name in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide, Revised and Enlarged

by Smith, Alexander H.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780472856091 ISBN: 047285609X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + No Jacket. This book has a brown and red hard cover with black and white lettering and a color photo illustration. Some edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos, this book offers tips for the wild-mushroom hunter: what to look for, where to look and what to avoid. Approx. 300 pages, 5"x10". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.