» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Murder with a double tongue : the enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Peter Shankland, Sir Michael Havers

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Murder with a double tongue: the enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter, and Havers, Michael, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. pages lightly browned around edges. 295 p., [6] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 283-284. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson (Goanna Crime Series)

by Havers, Michael; Shankland, Peter

price: $8.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolinda Pub Inc Date Published: 6/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781863402972 ISBN: 1863402977

Description: Good. 1863402977 soft cover book in good condition. corners and spine edges are bumped and creased. large print. sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter; Havers, Lord Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780285629554 ISBN: 0285629557

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter And Havers, Sir Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: LONDON SOUVENIR PRESS 1990 295pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH SILVER TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION (THUS) CLASSIC CRIME SERIES F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue. the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978

Description: True story of the murder of Monsieur Fualdes in the early 1800's in the medieval town of Rodez in France, the trials of the two men accused of killing him and the confusing, baffling testimony of femme fatale, Clarissa Manson. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Plates. Remainder mark.295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kimber ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Good. 0718300262 Hardback in good condition. Some shelfwear to dust jacket. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover edition. 0718300262. 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson (Goanna Crime Series)

by Michael Havers, Peter Shankland

price: $15.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781863402965 ISBN: 1863402969

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st edition. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter And Havers, Michael

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. With B&W illus. Dust jacket spine a little faded; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue

by Shankland, Peter And The Rt. Hon. Sir Michael Havers, Qc

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780285629554 ISBN: 0285629557

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST BRITISH EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter And Havers, Michael

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. End papers & dust jacket flaps slightly foxed & browned; spine bumped at head and foot; dj a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter; Havers, Michael

price: $21.14

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 0718300262 Clean Copy 23 b/w plates, 3 plans, gilt lettering to spine, slightly wear at top edge of dust jacket, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue; the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 295pp, photo illustrations, VG Vopy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Muder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter And Havers, Sir Michael

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 19th Century murder of Monsieur Fuldes in Rodez, France. His two best friends were accused of his murder but 300 witnesses came forward to testify against them. But the most baffling element was the constantly changing evidence of Clarissa Manson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue

by Peter Shankland~Michael Haver

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780285629554 ISBN: 0285629557

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter & Havers, Lord

price: $5.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Near fine in Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter & Lord Michael Havers

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780285629554 ISBN: 0285629557

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Peter Shankland, Sir Michael Havers

price: $14.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kimber Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 288pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0718300262. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue: Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Peter Shankland, Lord Michael Havers, Michael Haver

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780285629554 ISBN: 0285629557

Description: Published by SOUVENIR PRESS LTD in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1000286 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tounge

by Shankland, Peter & Rt. Hon. Sir Michael Havers

price: $18.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: 1978. William Kimber. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine sunned, gilt title on spine. 9.5x6.5. 295pp. several b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $19.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present. The book has a little light spotting to the fore-edge of the book.8vo 295pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.8vo 295pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue the Enigma of Clarissa Manson

by Shankland, Peter

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.8vo 295pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Murder With a Double Tongue

by Shankland, Peter And The Rt. Hon. Sir Michael Havers

price: $21.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718300265 ISBN: 0718300262

Description: 1978. Kimber. First. Book: VG, gilt titles on spine. 9.5x6.5. 295pp. Profuse b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.