» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

About this title: People have always been curious about the plants and animals with which they coexist. Primitive cultures identified edible and poisonous plants largely by trial and error, and then used them for hunting, executions, euthanasia, and magico-religious rites, as well as for their medicinal properties. In this fascinating book, John Mann investigates the evolution of modern medicine from its roots in folk medicine, and reveals the continuing importance of natural plant and animal products, many of which remain undiscovered but under threat by the wholesale destruction of the Earth's wild places. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $16.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Magic and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $31.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: ISBN 019855561X. Hardcover, 8vo, 232pp, b/w illustrations, figures, bibliography, indexes. Inscription to top margin of prelim and title page all else VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxfford, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing, 232 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; very light shelf wear (including bump to spine top), otherwise almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $98.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxfford, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, "Reprinted with corrections", 232 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; tiny ink signature inside front cover, otherwise almost as new; DJ front panel sun faded, one short tear at top front hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $184.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Sub Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780198507444 ISBN: 0198507445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $2.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $2.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $12.44

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198507444 ISBN: 0198507445

Description: Acceptable. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, some page corners and cover bent, some writing and underlining 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $19.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: Very Good. 019855561X Near fine hardcover in very good jacket; very faint bumping to corners of covers and faint rub to jacket edges; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $19.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $23.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: Very Good. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. Second printing. Hardcover. 232 pp., incl. index. As new, in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $25.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 12/11/1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, J.

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, J.

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Very Good. Trade paperbacvk in very good condition. a little highlighting and name on title page, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $34.46

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: As New. 019855561X A clean, as new unread copy, in a clean almost as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $36.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 019855561X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $48.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $53.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198558545 ISBN: 0198558546

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by Mann, John

price: $79.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches. Hardback with dustjacket-1992-condition, exlibrary, clean inside, dj is damaged, front flap is missing-used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-19-855561-X, 019855561X. This absorbing account of the evolution of modern medicine from its roots in folk culture will entertain ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $87.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine used book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $98.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198507444 ISBN: 0198507445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Magic, and Medicine new book

Murder, Magic, and Medicine

by John Mann

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198555612 ISBN: 019855561X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.