» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Murder, inc., the story of "the syndicate,"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Murder, inc., the story of "the syndicate,"

by Burton B. Turkus

About this title: } Murder, Inc. was the moniker of the Syndicates firing squad, a ruthless group of men guilty of professionally committing 1,000 murders. Murder, Inc. is the book that exposed the Syndicate to the eyes of the world. First published in 1951, it rose to the top of the best-seller list, but later fell out-of-print. Now, here is a new edition of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus; Sid Feder

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Very Good. A great book in very good condition with minimal wear to cover and pages. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $3.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 4/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate By Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate By Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

by Burton B. Turkus; Sid Feder

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Good. Good; several pages curled, doesn't hinder readingships within two business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoosierbookie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus; Sid Feder

price: $4.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Very Good. Light all-around wear. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc.: The Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc.: The Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton, and Feder, Sid

price: $4.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Da Capo Press ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Quality Paperbacks Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate new book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $9.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate new book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: New. 0306812886 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfactiion guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate new book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: New. 0306812886 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate new book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder, Inc., : the Story of "the Syndicate, "

by Turkus, Burton B

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam

Description: Very Good. B0007FBYD0 Bantam paperback, #F2126, 1960, (1st paperback) printing, clean/unmarked, spine tight/square/uncreased, very light cover wear...Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B. And Feder, Sid

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young Date Published: 1952

Description: Good Condition in Poor jacket. 498 pages; third printing. Light wear; pages yellowed; sound book. The dj is heavily chipped and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Crime Inventory No: 078935. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Gray lettering on the red spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Here is a new edition of the classic that tells all about the great gangsters of the late '30s and '40s. 498 pages. Slight wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate new book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $12.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: New. 0306812886 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate new book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $12.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 7/29/2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: New. 0306812886 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $12.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $13.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Very Good. 0306804751 NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of "the Syndicate"

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf and age wear. Abrasions along edges of spine and in two places on front cover. Small tear at bottom front spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of "the Syndicate" new book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of "the Syndicate"

by Turkus, Burton B. / Feder, Sid

price: $20.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 2003-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780306812880 ISBN: 0306812886

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306812880. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton; And Sid Feder

price: $69.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Young Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Previous owner name. 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate (Quality Paperbacks Series) used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate (Quality Paperbacks Series)

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $2.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $2.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $2.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Burton B. Turkus, Sid Feder

price: $2.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate used book

Murder, Inc. : the Story of the Syndicate

by Turkus, Burton B.; Feder, Sid

price: $2.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/21/1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804755 ISBN: 0306804751

Description: Good. 0306804751 Soft cover copy with over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean with no markings. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Nate, Alexandria, VA

"A classic of the field. Totally unreliable but its where the legends became the facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Andrew, Philadelphia, PA

"Bit boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Krotpong, The United States

"Pulptacular true crime tale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Walt, Lake Charles, LA

"Although a little difficult to plow through, this is the best book on Murder, Inc. (1930s). Burton and Feder were the prosecutors and they knew the case better than anyone. They also stick solely to what they can prove and made few assumptions about the connections between the killers and other organized crime groups.
It is a must read for those interested in how organized crime operated in New York in the 1930s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Murder, inc., the story of "the syndicate," by Burton B. Turkus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.