» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Murder at Madingley Grange

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

About this title: When Simon Hannaford is left temporarily in charge of his aunt's 20-bedroom Gothic pile he knows he must be able to make a profit from it somehow. Murder, he decides, is the only way to do it. For Madingley Grange is the perfect venue for a 1930s mystery weekend and, before long, he and his long-suffering sister have set the stage for money-spinning mayhem. From the conservatory to the contents of the claret cellar the clues are sprinkled like pot pourri, and the hired retainers Gaunt and Bennet provide the finishing touch. But when the guests arrive it is obvious that the business of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear, edge wear, light creases in cover, spine creased, bottom corner of front cover a little chewed up. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William & Morrow Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1991-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688099848 ISBN: 068809984X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688099848 ISBN: 068809984X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Good. Has light reading creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Very Good. 0380712954 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $3.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380712953 ISBN: 0380712954

Description: Very Good. 0380712954 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder at Madingley Grange used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780747235965 ISBN: 0747235961

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688099848 ISBN: 068809984X

Description: 1st Am. Ed., x-library, vg/nf. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder at Madingley Grange. used book

Murder at Madingley Grange.

by Graham, Caroline

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780747235965 ISBN: 0747235961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 290p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Description: Fine. B000UAUAWS Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minor edge and corner wear on DJ.; A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; Book Club Edition; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $11.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow 1991/91

Description: Hardback Mystery Book Club Near Fine/Fine Minus Name plate minor edgewear; 61105. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Murder at Madingley Grange used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780747235965 ISBN: 0747235961

Description: Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Murder at Madingley Grange used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Caroline Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780747235965 ISBN: 0747235961

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Murder at Madingley Grange used book

Murder at Madingley Grange

by Graham, Caroline

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780747235965 ISBN: 0747235961

Description: [0-7472-3596-1] 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...About very good.......Cover creases....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By E, The United States

"This is a riot. Not Barnaby but really good fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Katy, The United States

"This was a really good book. A group of people meet for the first time in a country manor. They have all gathered there for a murder mystery weekend.

Now with that set up it could be very good... or it could be a horrible cliche. Thankfuly Grahem figures out a way to take this classic English mystery storyline and turn it into a really great farse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By Melissa, Woodstock, GA

"I thought this was a delightful farce. Amusing and full of clever characters and plenty of twists and turns. Not so much a true mystery as a period piece. Like watching a Noel Coward play."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Barbra, Ashford, Kent, The United Kingdom

"Good read - quite enjoyed it.

Back Cover Blurb:
When Simon Hannaford is left temporarily in charge of his aunt's 20-bedroomed Gothic pile he knows he must be able to make a profit from it somehow. Murder, he decides, is the only way to do it. For Madingley Grange is the perfect venue for a 1930s mystery weekend and, before long, he and his long-suffering sister have set the stage for money-spinning mayhem.
From the conservatory to the contents of the claret cellar the clues are sprinkled like pot-pourri and the hired retainers Gaunt and Bennet provide the finishing touch. But, when the guests arrive, it is obvious that the business of murder is bound to run off course. For neither Derek, who refuses to relinquish his deerstalker, nor Mrs Gibbs, a card-sharping grandmother, nor Gillette, the 30s fiend complete with ukelele, nor any of the other ill-assorted bunch is happy to play the victim. And when a body does appear, it hardly takes a Hercule Poirot to guess it is not a volunteer. The game of detection must begin in earnest...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Murder at Madingley Grange by Caroline Graham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.