About this title: When Simon Hannaford is left temporarily in charge of his aunt's 20-bedroom Gothic pile he knows he must be able to make a profit from it somehow. Murder, he decides, is the only way to do it. For Madingley Grange is the perfect venue for a 1930s mystery weekend and, before long, he and his long-suffering sister have set the stage for money-spinning mayhem. From the conservatory to the contents of the claret cellar the clues are sprinkled like pot pourri, and the hired retainers Gaunt and Bennet provide the finishing touch. But when the guests arrive it is obvious that the business of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780380712953ISBN:0380712954
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear, edge wear, light creases in cover, spine creased, bottom corner of front cover a little chewed up. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books (Mm)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780380712953ISBN:0380712954
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0380712954 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0380712954 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minor edge and corner wear on DJ.; A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; Book Club Edition; 295 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780747235965ISBN:0747235961
Description: Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780747235965ISBN:0747235961
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"This was a really good book. A group of people meet for the first time in a country manor. They have all gathered there for a murder mystery weekend.
Now with that set up it could be very good... or it could be a horrible cliche. Thankfuly Grahem figures out a way to take this classic English mystery storyline and turn it into a really great farse."
"I thought this was a delightful farce. Amusing and full of clever characters and plenty of twists and turns. Not so much a true mystery as a period piece. Like watching a Noel Coward play."
Back Cover Blurb: When Simon Hannaford is left temporarily in charge of his aunt's 20-bedroomed Gothic pile he knows he must be able to make a profit from it somehow. Murder, he decides, is the only way to do it. For Madingley Grange is the perfect venue for a 1930s mystery weekend and, before long, he and his long-suffering sister have set the stage for money-spinning mayhem. From the conservatory to the contents of the claret cellar the clues are sprinkled like pot-pourri and the hired retainers Gaunt and Bennet provide the finishing touch. But, when the guests arrive, it is obvious that the business of murder is bound to run off course. For neither Derek, who refuses to relinquish his deerstalker, nor Mrs Gibbs, a card-sharping grandmother, nor Gillette, the 30s fiend complete with ukelele, nor any of the other ill-assorted bunch is happy to play the victim. And when a body does appear, it hardly takes a Hercule Poirot to guess it is not a volunteer. The game of detection must begin in earnest...."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.