About this title: The story of the discovery and excavation of a group of perfectly preserved mummies buried around 1000 BC in Chinese Turkestan. An element of mystery pervades the book, as it did the project. Firstly all the mummies are intact, some of them with their internal organs preserved. Secondly, they are Caucasian, which turns upside down the theories ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages are very clean. Has some cover and edge wear including scuffing on edges. Has date stamped across top outer edge of pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1919
ISBN-13:9780965684064ISBN:0965684067
Description: Very Good. With colorful pictures of the mummies and their textile garb. Clean pages and covers. Little spot to lower edge of a few pages and endpage has faint spotting to lower corner. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320190ISBN:0393320197
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. copy slightly warped due to improper storage; text and binding fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG trade PB with color photo inset and extensive B/W illustrations, clean/bright/tight/unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth, Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with 1/4" tear on cover-barely opened, DJ is bright with No price clip-a nice book! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 240 pp., 16 pages of color photos, numerous other illustrations. One page torn. Remainder mark. [Uyghur Autonomous Region, Central Asia; reports of the finding of "Caucasian" mummies ca. 2000-1000 BCE. ] read more
Description: Fine. 0393320197 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is a brilliant and highly readable book by the world's formost authority on ancient textiles read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: As New. No Jacket. Archaeology. 6.5" By 9" High. This is a fascinating story. We are taken on a journey to a remote part of Western China, where 4000-year-old mummies have been found along the ancient Silk Road. These mummies are remarkably well preserved, as are their clothing and textiles. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 240 pp. Illustrated. First printing. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 240 pp. Illustrated. First printing. Hard cover. read more
Description: New. 0393320197 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good dj; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, bumped base of spine, sl shelfwear soil to covers, text block clean. Pictorial dj shows some shelfwear soil. Story of a remarkable group of ancient mummies found in Chinese Turkestan and of their clothing-woolens which have survived 4, 000 years in as brightly hued condition as when they were first woven. Fascinating and informative. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-01
ISBN-13:9780393045215ISBN:0393045218
Description: Very Good. Stated First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition. Does have three small numbers written inside back cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780330368971ISBN:0330368974
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Fine. 0393320197 SIGNED by the AUTHOR to ex-owners ~ Very Gently Used Softcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
"This is a wonderful book about the Cherchen finds and I would especially recommend this book if you interested in prehistoric textiles - what a wonder ful insight. I am currently only half-way through this book, but find it hard to put down.
Very highly recommended"
"Very readable book about mummies and textiles. Her husband is an expert in mummies and she is an expert in textiles. This a study of the 4,000 year old, red headed, caucasian mummies found in China."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.