» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mummies, Myth, and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Christine El Mahdy, Christine El Mahdy

About this title: Describes the origins and purpose of mummification, clears up misconceptions about mummies, and looks at recent scientific studies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mummies, Myth, and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Mahdy, Christine El, And El Mahdy, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Mahdy, Christine El

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very Good. 0500050554 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z36S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Christine El Mahdy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Christine El Mahdy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Christine El Mahdy

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Fair. The dust jacket has some wear and tear near the top. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Christine El Mahdy

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies Myth & Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $4.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Thames & Hudson, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Look at how beat the other copies are. this one is nearly mint, and cheaper too! Book is near mint, dj is price clipped and very slightly scuffed (mostly loss of gloss) from time and the shelf. Pages are clean, bright, sharp, crisp. Nearly new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth, and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1989; c1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W photographs and illustrations. 192 p. ill. (some col. ) 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies: Myth and Magic

by Mahdy, Christine El

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0500050554. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 7.5 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $7.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Fine/Fine. 0500050554 Orange cloth with gilt lettering and ecoration. Clean and tight, no markings. Ilustrated throughout in color and b/w. 192pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames And Hudson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0500050554. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth, and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Mahdy, Christine El, and El Mahdy, Christine

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies: Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No printing history Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2 in. tall. 192pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: VG, dj VG, 192 pp. Illustrated. VG, dj VG, 192 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 7.25" x 9.25" FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE U.S. IN 1989 BY THAMES AND HUDSON INC. Book is in excellent condition with the exception of very slight rubbing to bottom of spine. Dustjacket has minor wear near spine else fine. Not a remainder. Book contains 155 illustrations, 22 in full color. Shipping includes ID tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt: Christine El Mahdy (Hardcover, 1989)

price: $12.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, gift quality, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies. Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Mahdy, C. El. :

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1989

Description: 192 pp., with 155 illustrations, 22 in full color. Soft cover. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies. Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Mahdy, C. El:

price: $16.75

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1989

Description: 192 pp., with 155 illustrations, 22 in full color. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies. Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Mahdy, C. El:

price: $17.31

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1989

Description: 192 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies Myth and Magic

by Mahdy, Christine El

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mahdy, Christine El., pub. by Thames Hudson, nd (1989), c1989, 1st U.S. Edition, gilt decorated cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 192 pp w/index, suggested reading, glossary & mummy factfile, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, 'In Ancien. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by El Mahdy, Christine

price: $20.63

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Book is Near Fine. Dustjacket is VG+/Near Fine. 9 1/2" Tall By 7 1/2" Wide Approx. 192 pages including index, further reading & glossary. Dustjacket has slight wear to spine-ends & corners with a few tiny creases, very slight surface wear. Book has very slight wear to corners, minimal signs of wear to spine-ends. Owner's labal to flyleaf. Excellent colour & b/w photos. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

by Christine El Mahdy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500050552 ISBN: 0500050554

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.