» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Multivariable Calculus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

About this title: James Stewart has revised this calculus text, retaining the focus on problem solving, accuracy, explanations, and the graded problems. students. In this edition, Stewart has increased his emphasis on technology and innovation and has expanded his focus on problem solving and applications. When writing his previous editions, Stewart set out to bring some of the spirit of Polya to his presentation. This resulted in the "strategy sections" in the First Edition and the "Problems Plus" and "Applications Plus" in the Second Edition. Now in the Third Edition, he extends the idea further with a new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James, and Stewart, Columba

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534252137 ISBN: 0534252133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534163440 ISBN: 0534163440

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534252137 ISBN: 0534252133

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780534252137 ISBN: 0534252133

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534163440 ISBN: 0534163440

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James, and Stewart, Columba

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780534252137 ISBN: 0534252133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $2.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $2.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534393571 ISBN: 0534393578

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534163440 ISBN: 0534163440

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus (With Tools for Enriching Calculus, Video Skillbuilder Cd-Rom, Ilrnt Homework, and Personal Tutor With Smarthinking) used book

Multivariable Calculus (With Tools for Enriching Calculus, Video Skillbuilder Cd-Rom, Ilrnt Homework, and Personal Tutor With Smarthinking)

by James Stewart

price: $3.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 12/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780534393571 ISBN: 0534393578

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multivariable Calculus Test

by Stewart

price: $3.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534359584 ISBN: 0534359582

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus (With Tools for Enriching Calculus, Video Skillbuilder Cd-Rom, Ilrn Homework, and Personal Tutor With Smarthinking) used book

Multivariable Calculus (With Tools for Enriching Calculus, Video Skillbuilder Cd-Rom, Ilrn Homework, and Personal Tutor With Smarthinking)

by James Stewart

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534393571 ISBN: 0534393578

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multivariable Calculus

by James Stewart

price: $4.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780534163440 ISBN: 0534163440

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780534252137 ISBN: 0534252133

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to the covers. Black ink mark on the side edge. Otherwise a clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole, Belmont Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534163440 ISBN: 0534163440

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. No Jacket-believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--lt scuffs. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, smwrht bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Multivariable Calculus-Math 120

by James Stewart

price: $11.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Good. Sticker on spine, moderate shelf wear and bumping to corners, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Multivariable Calculus used book

Multivariable Calculus

by Stewart, James

price: $25.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534359485 ISBN: 0534359485

Description: Fine. 0534359485 LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Student Solutions Manual for Multivariable Calculus, 5th Ed

by Clegg, Dan; Frank, Barbara

price: $28.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534393601 ISBN: 0534393608

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear. STUDENT SOLUTIONS MANUAL ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Student Solutions Manual for Multivariable Calculus, 5th Ed

by Clegg, Dan; Frank, Barbara

price: $28.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534393601 ISBN: 0534393608

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear with a sticker on the front and remainder mark on the lower outer page edges. STUDENT SOLUTIONS MANUAL ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Daniel, Macon, GA

"Cal I, Cal II, and Cal III (my favorite), all taught from this book in college. It is still on my desk today and my first reference for Calculus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Make sure it's the SSM you want, Feb 26, 2009
By whoneedsanickname, Ottawa, Canada

"Beware. SSM stands for Student Solutions Manual, this is not the actual calculus textbook."

3 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 24, 2007
By Tiffany, The United States

"A good textbook for multivariable calculus and calculus with analytical geometry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 27, 2007
By Natalya, The United States

"Stewart is such a plagiarist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Multivariable Calculus by James Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.