» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

About this title: A Great scholar examines how history has shaped the identity of the Middle East. Most of the modern states of the Middle East are of recent origin, yet the region is the birthplace of 3 religions and many civilisations. Bernard Lewis, 1 of the world's most respected historians of the Middle East, discusses the countries and frontiers; their religions and communities; language and loyalties to place, and Middle Eastern perceptions of outsiders. He also considers the effect of alien ideas and influences including Liberalism, Nationalism, Fascism, Socialism and Democracy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: Very Good. 164 p. : maps; 21 cm. Originally published: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 8/31/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1/30/2001 ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day used book

Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The multiple identities of the Middle East used book

The multiple identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 164 p. : maps; 21 cm. Originally published: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. Includes bibliographical references (p. [147]-148) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East new book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: New. Minor book cover wear, new inside. First American Edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: Very Good. An excellent unmaked near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: London: Phoenix Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: 164pp. paperback: near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $5.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: Good. 0805211187 21751 PB: spine smooth, text has underlining w/margin notations, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East new book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: $5.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; mylar covering; light shelfwear; 163 pages; (shelf G62); "Examining religion, race, language, nations, the author traces the evolution of the identities of the Middle Eastern peoples"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of new book

Multiple Identities of the Middle East: 2000 Years of History From the Rise of

price: $5.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753808740 ISBN: 0753808749

Description: Minor shelf ware. NO MARKS. NEW. FAST DELIVERY! SATIFACTION GURANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: Pub by Schocken Books, 1999. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Unread copy. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-8052-1118-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: Good. in Very Good jacket. Ex-library hardcover (usual stamps, stickers) in very good condition with fine dust jacket in sturdy protective mylar; interior excellent-pages very crisp, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy that's newish-looking despite being a withdrawn library book; 163 pgs. including References, Further Reading, (3 two-page) Maps and Index; published by Schocken Books, 1999, First American Edition (see my cover scan to the left) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East new book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: $7.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780805211184 ISBN: 0805211187

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 554-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East used book

The Multiple Identities of the Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: $8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805241723 ISBN: 0805241728

Description: Fine. 0805241728 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Carol, Terrebonne, OR

"Lewis reviews the history of the Middle East and the evolution of the 3 book religions in that area. The complexities of their various times of live-and-let-live to I'm right, you are wrong is never ending. The separation of church and state that Christians and Jews practice is a contrast to the Muslims combination of church and state. All three support the belief in one God which separates them from the other major religions of the world - they just wrangle over who has that one God!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"I love Bernard Lewis, he is a very qualified, sound, and objective writer. This book was my starting point on a question I had many years ago about Israel, and the make-up of the Mid East. Every American should read this book...especially those that love to have opinions about the middle east today but don't even realize how ignorant they are. This book introduces some of the West's responsibility in getting us to where we are today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Eric, Albuquerque, NM

"Short read. I feel Lewis could have dived a little deeper, but it is meant to just give an overview and some introduction to how Middle Easterners view themselves and those around them. Religion, language, culture, ethnicity, he covers them all, and shows where more value it placed, and by whom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Erika, Paris, France

"good history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Multiple Identities of the Middle East by Bernard Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.