» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ashenden, Or, the British Agent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ashenden, Or, the British Agent

by W Somerset Maugham

About this title: Maugham's sole spy novel, about an agent with a conscience, remains a surprisingly satisfying classic of the genre.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Ashenden; Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Avon library, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden; Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $28.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 304 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden; Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $28.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden; Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $31.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1928

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 304 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden; Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $31.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 304 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden; Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $31.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden; Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $31.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden: Or the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon

Description: Good. B0007EPSIS Paperback as pictured, OLDER Used Condition with cover discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age, and has tons of age tan. No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden, : Or: the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden, Or: the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $4.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned and soiled along edges. Inscription. Binding shifted, pages tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1943

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or: the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or: the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1941-01-01

Description: Good. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Dark blue/black clothcover is good withlight corner bumping and some spotting. Spine lightly faded. No DJ. Page ends tanned. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1951

Description: Good- ASHENDEN or The British Agent by W. Somerset Maugham. Avon, 1951. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Showing some exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Avon # T420, 35 cent cover price. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden, Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Black Cloth 5 1/4" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: late 1960s

Description: VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, edges a little grazed, DJ Good 304 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn some, spine browned, few 1/4" tears & one 1/4" chip gone on top edge. name on half-title page, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or: the British Agent [Hardcover] By Maugham, W. Somerset

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Good condition. DJ missing. Clean cover. Top and bottom of spine is lightly creased. Inside cover and first 6 pages have a very small stain right by the top edge. Clean pages otherwise. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IMPRESS Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or: the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, 1943, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library book. Corners have slight wear. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf E-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or the British Agent

by W Somerset Maugham

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Soft cover paperback novel. Copyright 1943 from the New Avon Library. Great wrap around art work on the cover. Covers are lightly creased and bumped. No writing or stamps. Pages clean and tight but beginning to age. Non smoking / pet storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden or The British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $11.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ImPress Mystery Date Published: 2006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden, Or, the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. First American Edition. Clean pages. Worn cover. Spine faded. No DJ. Bumped corners. Boards well-faded and sunned; spine lettering now illegible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden, Or, the British Agent

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Avon Library, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 16mo-over 5"-6¾" Tall. Heavy handling/reading wear: creasing, spine cocked, hinged. Vintage paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $12.58

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780434456055 ISBN: 0434456055

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ashenden Or the British Agent

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Avon Red and Gold Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1943

Description: Used: Good. Ashenden or The British Agent by W. Somerset Maugham, Published by Avon 1943, Paperback Avon Red and Gold Edition-Avon, T-119, $.35. Showing some exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Steven, Sammamish, WA

"Interesting novel/personal history. It is a fact that W.Somerset Maugham worked for the British in World War I, the question is, "How much of this collection of stories is true?"

No matter what, the tales in this collection are well turned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
VERY DISAPPOINTED IN BOOK CONDITION, Jul 2, 2009
By BEAAMPERSAND

"ALLEGEDLY THIS BOOK HAD A "SLIGHTLY WORN DUST JACKET IN GOOD CONDITION". IT WAS FALLING APART. LITERALLY. I WAS VERY DISAPPOINTED BY THE CONDITION. BROKER SHOULD HAVE BEEN HONEST. I WOULD HAVE PAID MORE FOR A DUST JACKET THAT WAS ACTUALLY IN GOOD CONDITION. THE CONTENT OF THE BOOK IS EXCELLENT--ANOTHER GREAT MAUGHAM TALE. VERY MIFFED ABOUT THE BROKER."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Tom, Richmond, VA

"Wonderfully British collection of espionage tales from a former spy; one of the classics of the genre and ostensibly required reading of newbies in teh secret service. This was originally written in the '20s, I believe and reissued around the start of WWII. Terrific, wry British style and humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Alberteinsteinmaloney, The United States

"So far the least enjoyable of all Maugham's books, Ashenden doesn't even begin to approach the sheer brilliance of The Razor's Edge.

That said, I love Maugham - so I just changed the rating from two to three stars. This book reads better as an interconnected series of short stories, each independently a quirky or insightful commentary on human nature. Some are more successful than others, but all are artfully and comically written (even the tragic tales)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Ashenden, Or, the British Agent by W Somerset Maugham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Coffin for Dimitrios

Coffin for Dimitrios

by Eric Ambler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!

Painted Veil

Painted Veil

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.04!

Of Human Bondage

Of Human Bondage

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Summing Up

Summing Up

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.96!

Moon & Sixpence

Moon & Sixpence

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Christmas Holiday

Christmas Holiday

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.93!