About this title: For courses in Multicultural Law Enforcement and Special Topics in Policing. MULTICULTURAL LAW ENFORCEMENT now in its 4th edition! This classic is used in criminal justice programs throughout North America - from universities and colleges to police academies and professional development programs in law enforcement. This new edition provides culture specifics on major ethnic and minority groups as well as cases, protocols, and guidelines to improve law enforcement within a diverse workforce and society. Multicultural Law Enforcement, 4th Edition, with accompanying instructional tools, is a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780135540800ISBN:0135540801
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding wear and creases, S190. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Pearson
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780536726940ISBN:0536726949
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780130334091ISBN:013033409X
Description: Fine. LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Good. RELIABLE paperback edition. The front cover has a slight uplift. A bit of scuff to the covers. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. CLEAN clear text throughout. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780135540800ISBN:0135540801
Description: ISBN 0-13-554080-1. Not the current edition. Trade Paperback Textbook. Tight sound copy in very good condition with some underlining and highlighting to the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780131133075ISBN:0131133071
Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Creases in spine and cover. Corners bumped and wear along the edges of cover. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan, usually within 24 hours. (LAW) 0131133071. 3rd Edition; 1.1 x 9.1 x 7 Inches; 560 pages. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 539 pages titled " MULTICULTURAL LAW ENFORCEMENT STRATEGIES FOR PEACEKEEPING IN A DIVERSE SOCIETY " Third Edition written by Shusta, Levine, Wong and Harris and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-113307-1 ). (5285) This textbook shows moderate cover, corner and edge wear, especially at the outside ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 539 pages titled " MULTICULTURAL LAW ENFORCEMENT STRATEGIES FOR PEACEKEEPING IN A DIVERSE SOCIETY " Third Edition written by Shusta, Levine, Wong and Harris and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-113307-1 ). (5492) This textbook shows minor cover, corner and edge wear, especially at the outside ... read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780130334091ISBN:013033409X
Description: As New. All pages clean. Never used. read more
Edition: Second Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780130334091ISBN:013033409X
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "MULTICULTURAL LAW ENFORCEMENT: STRATEGIES FOR PEACEKEEPING IN A DIVERSE SOCIETY is a chronicle of both the progress that has been made and the enormous challenges that face policing in America in the new millennium. In fivew major sections, the second edition of this book addresses all of the key multicultural issues facing the police today and in the future. " This book has 455 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.