Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4th Printing, 1975; Minor age wear and discoloration; All text clean; Tight Binding Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, d.j. has a bend on top back. Murder at the Cross Bell Ranch in Osage County, Oklahoma. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780374215996ISBN:0374215995
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Very solid copy. There is a thin one inch stain to fore edge pages. Stated first printing. The jacket is beautiful, bright, with one tiny closed tear and a very light one inch half circle stain to rear panel----scarcely detracts. A much nicer first than usually seen of this scarce title. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974, first printing
ISBN-13:9780374215996ISBN:0374215995
Description: ISBN 0-374-21599-5 Octavo (8.5 in. by 6.0 in. ); 305pp.; good hardcover; good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities, age-toned to verso; book shows slanted spine; foxing to edge of text block; age-toned pages; loose hinges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amereon Ltd, Mattituck, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780848814021ISBN:0848814029
Description: Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! scarce and hard to find. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard cover in good condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. The jacket has some creases, some edge rubbing, a few small tears along the edges, and a few light stains. The book has very little edge wear, bottom of spine is bumped, there are a few very small light spotting on the page edges, and there is a name and address inside. Book is stated "FIRST PRINTING", [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A Hardback reprint copy. Very clean and bright, as new really. Brown boards with title and author in gold lettering at both spine and front board. Light spotting to foredge. Photos are grainy, as typical of reprints like this. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good/Good. Book has minor wear. Dust jacket has a few edge tears and a little edge wear. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1974. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good/Good. Signed by Author Signed " With best wishes, Jonathan Kwitny " on fep. Owner name on title page. Wear to extrems of book and DJ. A clean, bright copy. DJ protected in Mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author Second printing. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Text seems to be clean and unmarked, no previous owner's markings. Corners are showing some wear. Binding is tight. Fast shipping, we ship daily. Free tracking with USPS! W6. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jonathan Kwitny. The Mullendore Murder Case. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1975. Second Printing. Plain paper over black and yellow boards. Binding yellow with black lettering. 305 pp. From dust jacket: Jonathan Kwitny, a reporter for the Wall Street Journal and author of the Fountain Pen Conspiracy, has woven together the Old West and modern crime in this real-life tale of a baronial ranching family, the Mullendores. Book includes black and white photographs. VG/VG. ... read more
"It's possible to get completely lost in all the financial dealings of the murder case, but the last chapter after E. C. Mullendore is killed has to be read to be believed. The confusion and ineptitude on everyone's part is both astonishing and hilarious."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.