New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Muddy Cup: A Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Muddy Cup: A Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

About this title: This textured tale of the modern immigrant begins with Javier Almonte, who was born in a palm hut and, as a schoolboy, pledged his allegiance to the dictator Rafael Trujillo - the man who was courted by a fickle government in Washington, D.C., and then overthrown with its help. It ends with Javier's son Mauricio, an American graduate student whose heroes are Bob Dylan and Allen Ginsberg. We also meet Roselia, Javier's wife, who has to make a wrenching choice to leave her children for the good of the family; Elizabeth, the determined eldest child, who embraces her new life; and Cristian, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America new book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: New. 0684807041 Pub date: 1997. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America new book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK might have slight shelfwear, remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $4.59

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: NY: Scribner 1997, HB, 1st edition, 367p., vg/vg, priceclipped dustjacket, immigrant journal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: NY: Scribner 1997, HB, 1st edition, 367p., fine/fine, immigrant journal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: No Jacket. 0684807041 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0684807041 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: First edition. Black cloth/red boards. NF in NF DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Octavo. Dust Jacket in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 367pgs 1" long black ink line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-684-80704-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $18.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An account of the human face behind 'Dominicanyorkers', emigrants from the Caribbean nation of the Dominican Republic who immigrated to the United States in great numbers during the 1980s, the author discussing their problems, the transition to a new life in America, their hopes and aspirations, and their experiences. Hardcover with dust jacket, 367pp. A beautiful copy. Rare. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Muddy Cup a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $36.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine jacket. The true story of immigration into modern America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: August 1, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Good. Biographies & Memoirs: Ethnic & National: Hispanic & Latino. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Barbara Fischkin

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America used book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $3.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America new book

Muddy Cup: a Dominican Family Comes of Age in a New America

by Fischkin, Barbara

price: $4.40

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684807041 ISBN: 0684807041

Description: New. 0684807041 Rem Mark. O/W Brand New! Fine in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4