About this title: Literature professor Sheila Malory leaves her English village to teach a course at Wilmot College in Pennsylvania. There she meets notorious Professor Carl Loring and his brother Max. Between them, the brothers have destroyed more reputations and ruined more careers than anyone cares to count. When Max and Carl are found dead, suspects and motives abound. Naturally, Mrs. Malory offers her sleuthing skills to help Lieutenant Mike Landis catch a killer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0525939032 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0525939032 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780451180179ISBN:0451180178
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Stamp on top side of book. Tight binding. Tiny edge tear on top of front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Sheila Malory Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book/Penguin Group, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780451180179ISBN:0451180178
Description: Very Good- 248 pp. Bright illustrated cover has general shelf wear, creases and light soil on front. Spine creased with slight slant. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Book, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780525939030ISBN:0525939032
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 180 page book is in good condition with edgewear, split hinge, discoloration of page sides and pages, library stamps on dedication page, page sides, and inside the back cover along with the date due sheet and the remains of the library card pocket. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, library label on spine, and protected with a scuffed clear cover secured to the book with glue. In this fifth outing into the dark byways of ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0451180178 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780451180179ISBN:0451180178
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One mild spine crease, mild edge wear. Scratch on back cover. Unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Sheila Malory Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780525939030ISBN:0525939032
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. 0525939032 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 29, 883. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Books, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780451180179ISBN:0451180178
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: First Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780451180179ISBN:0451180178
Description: Good + 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1995-12-01
ISBN-13:9780451180179ISBN:0451180178
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.