» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Hazel Holt

About this title: Literature professor Sheila Malory leaves her English village to teach a course at Wilmot College in Pennsylvania. There she meets notorious Professor Carl Loring and his brother Max. Between them, the brothers have destroyed more reputations and ruined more careers than anyone cares to count. When Max and Carl are found dead, suspects and motives abound. Naturally, Mrs. Malory offers her sleuthing skills to help Lieutenant Mike Landis catch a killer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence: 2 (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Good. 0525939032 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence: 2 (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Good. 0525939032 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $2.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Stamp on top side of book. Tight binding. Tiny edge tear on top of front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Sheila Malory Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book/Penguin Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Very Good- 248 pp. Bright illustrated cover has general shelf wear, creases and light soil on front. Spine creased with slight slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $6.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Sheila Malory Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Hazel Holt

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786204243 ISBN: 0786204249

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Hazel Holt

price: $8.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780786204243 ISBN: 0786204249

Description: Good. Large Print! Former library book. 50D10/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 180 page book is in good condition with edgewear, split hinge, discoloration of page sides and pages, library stamps on dedication page, page sides, and inside the back cover along with the date due sheet and the remains of the library card pocket. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, library label on spine, and protected with a scuffed clear cover secured to the book with glue. In this fifth outing into the dark byways of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, shelf rubs, spine creasing-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $11.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Very Good. 0451180178 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One mild spine crease, mild edge wear. Scratch on back cover. Unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Sheila Malory Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence: 2 (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Fine. 0525939032 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $40.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Hazel Holt

price: $44.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780786204243 ISBN: 0786204249

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence: 2 (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence: 2 (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Good. 0525939032 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 29, 883. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mrs. Malory: a Detective in Residence (a Sheila Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: a Detective in Residence (a Sheila Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $6.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good. Normal book edge and spine wear, Bright Covers, Book on Hand ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (a Sheila Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (a Sheila Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

price: $7.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $7.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good + 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence

by Holt, Hazel

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525939030 ISBN: 0525939032

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

price: $12.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $20.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780451180179 ISBN: 0451180178

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.