» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mrs. Malory, Death of a Dean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mrs. Malory, Death of a Dean

by Hazel Holt

About this title: Literature professor Sheila Malory leaves her English village to teach a course at Wilmot College in Pennsylvania. There she meets notorious Professor Carl Loring and his brother Max. Between them, the brothers have destroyed more reputations and ruined more careers than anyone cares to count. When Max and Carl are found dead, suspects and motives abound. Naturally, Mrs. Malory offers her sleuthing skills to help Lieutenant Mike Landis catch a killer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Good in Good jacket. 107-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 12/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Good. Mm paperback, library discard, yellowing pages but clean, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 12/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's initials inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs Malory: Death of a Dean

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568953922 ISBN: 1568953925

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Sheila Malory Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Good. 0525941509 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Good. 0525941509 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean

by Holt, Hazel

price: $3.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. The pages are clean with no damage. There's an attached mylar cover over the dust jacket with several stickers, and there's a few library stamps on the cover pages. There is no card pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean

by Holt, Hazel

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $4.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Good. 0451191099 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0525941509 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a mystery about a poisoned dean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs Malory: Death of a Dean ( Large Print )

by Holt, Hazel

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568953922 ISBN: 1568953925

Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory Death of a Dean

by Holt, Hazel

price: $7.28

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory-Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory-Death of a Dean

by Holt, Hazel

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Good. Former library hardcover with dustjacket. Not price clipped. Stamps, stickers, no pocket. First blank page has been removed. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover with no rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Series, No 7) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Series, No 7)

by Holt...

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Very Good. First printing (complete # line), slight cover edgewear, very good+ front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Series, No 7) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Series, No 7)

by Holt...

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing, slight cover edgewear and spine lines, very good+ front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean

by Holt, Hazel

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: 1st Am. Ed., f/f. Series Character: Sheila Malory. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archiv. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) new book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Holt, Hazel

price: $21.08

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 12/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: New. 0525941509 Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean

by Hazel Holt

price: $22.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dectective and Mystery Stories Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean. A nice cup of tea, a sympathetic ear, a nose for trouble, and a highly developed talent for detection make Hazel Holt's Mrs. Sheila Malory the consummate British sleauth. She meddles, of course, most successfully in cases of murder. Now, in her severth outing, a visit to an actor friend in Stratford puts Mrs Malory front and center in a modern tragedy that begins with an old nanny's death. Book Condition is Fine; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery) used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean (Mrs. Malory Mystery)

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451191090 ISBN: 0451191099

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean used book

Mrs. Malory: Death of a Dean

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525941507 ISBN: 0525941509

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a used book in very good condition. No writing. Clean text pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.