» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mrs Dalloway

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mrs Dalloway

by Woolf

About this title: Influenced by Joyce's ULYSSES, Virginia Woolf's novel takes place within a 24-hour period and includes a stroll through the London streets that resembles Leopold Bloom's walk around Dublin. Woolf's narrative is structured out of the internal thoughts of characters Septimus Smith, the young, shell-shocked World War I veteran, and Clarissa Dalloway, the apparently perfect hostess who is preparing for her party that evening. Woolf elevates the world of the everyday, in which errands are done and buses are waited for, to a sublime evocation of the vital texture of life. But the interior ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia, And Howard, Maureen (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156628709 ISBN: 0156628708

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs Dalloway German Edition

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9783596140022 ISBN: 3596140021

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs Dalloway German Edition

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9783596140022 ISBN: 3596140021

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780586044469 ISBN: 0586044469

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia, and Howard, Maureen (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156628709 ISBN: 0156628708

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. small damage to lower margin read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964-10 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway (Maxnotes Literature Guides) used book

Mrs. Dalloway (Maxnotes Literature Guides)

by Gracer, David M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780878910328 ISBN: 0878910328

Description: Very good. Very nice ex-library paperback showing only typical reading use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192839701 ISBN: 0192839705

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Mrs. Dalloway (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin USA (P) ISBN-13: 9780140622218 ISBN: 0140622217

Description: Good. 0140622217 Different Cover. (Impressionistic portrait) Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. No other creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harvest, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Good. PON inside front cover, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156628709 ISBN: 0156628708

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Spiral Bound, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway (Maxnotes Literature Guides) used book

Mrs. Dalloway (Maxnotes Literature Guides)

by David M. Gracer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Research & Education Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878910328 ISBN: 0878910328

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156628631 ISBN: 0156628635

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156005555 ISBN: 0156005557

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway (Essential Penguin) used book

Mrs. Dalloway (Essential Penguin)

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140282542 ISBN: 0140282548

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Dalloway used book

Mrs. Dalloway

by Virginia Woolf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156005555 ISBN: 0156005557

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Lazarus, Littlehampton, The United Kingdom

"With an unhurried ease the River Ouse passes through the Sussex hillsides meandering it's way to join that stretch of sea which has successfully kept the English geographically aloof from their Continental cousins since before Domesday, even finding time en route for a spot of landscape gardening and to make a number of unscheduled social calls.

It was into this river that on an otherwise uneventful but, nonetheless, unforgiving Spring day during wartime, and having filled her pockets full of complicit pebbles, Virginia Woolf waded out to end her life.

Likewise, plunging into Mrs Dalloway, the reader, with a nearly breathless surrendering, slips between the surrogate streamsofconsciousness that set off a sort of emotional Brownian motion: characters collide, events conspire, there is the party to be prepared for; meantime, in the midst of it's own busy indifference a single day unturns towards the evening.

This is no multi-faceted act of ventriloquism: these economically acute character sketches share the tone of a single, singularly lyrical, narrative voice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Fernando, San José, Costa Rica

"One of my favorite novels, an outstanding analysis of the mind of a woman, with all her troubles and preoccupations. The exquisite (do I sound snobbish?) language in which it is written kept me reading until the end. Even in buses. It's a beautiful exploration of human feelings, and the way they get mixed up and drive us to unexpected actions. The melancholic feeling that is transmitted from the very first words, one of my favorite opening lines in all the books I've read, is catching and intense. I don't think it's Woolf's best, but I guess it's the most accessible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Lavinia, Cluj Napoca, Romania

"I read it quite slowly. I only felt I liked it at the end.

***
am citit-o intr-un ritm destul de lent, nici nu prea cred ca woolf se citeste pe nerasuflate. n-am simtit ca-mi place decit la sfirsit :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Choupette, Melbourne, VIC, Australia

"I loved this book, but not quite as much as I was hoping. The stream of consciousness style Woolf uses is brilliantly expressive and I was constantly surprised by how clearly she used it to portray character. The likenening of her style to that of the cinema (panning from character to character, moving in for a close-up, then moving on; as well as the use of techniques such as flashbacks and montages) mentioned in the introduction struck me as very apt. Clarissa Dalloway's dauntless vivacity and unstoppable vitality, despite her feelings of inadequacy and occasionally moments of dissatisfaction, were perfectly portrayed. On the other hand, Richard's more staid simplicity of thought and action was immediately clear.

And how can anyone not love a book written with such use of punctuation! - I say bring back the double punctuation mark. Few things are so expressive. The key to Woolf's prose, I believe, lies in her use of punctuation to mediate the rhythm of her sentences, and all of a sudden it's completely clear why this technique is called 'stream of consciousness' - it all comes out, in a long stream, as water, with the rises and falls and cadences and tones dictated by, you guessed it, punctuation.

It's incredibly easy to read because it is so much like thought, so it flows like thought through the mind. The flip-side of this, though, is that it was so easy to read that my mind kept wandering off and I would realise I had been reading for pages and pages without taking in a single word. Furthermore, the excessive use of commas, while beautiful, was sometimes confusing. Tant pis, I say, style over practicality every day!

Here is a sample of prose. It's a famous one, and with reason, because it's brilliant:

"For Heaven only knows why one loves it so, how one sees it so, making it up, building it round one, tumbling it, creating it every moment afresh; but the veriest frumps, creating it every moment afresh; but the veriest frumps, the most dejected of miseries sitting on doorsteps (drink their downfall) do the same; can't be dealt with, she felt positive, by Acts of Parliament for that very reason: they love life. In people's eyes, in the swing, tramp, and trudge; in the bellow and the uproar; the carriages, motor cars, omnibuses, vans, sandwich men shuffling and swinging; brass bands; barrel organs; in the trumph and the jingle and the strange high singing of some aeroplane overhead was what she loved; life; London; this moment of June."

Such joy, such vitality! But really, there are so many beautiful passages to choose from.

In terms of content, as opposed to language, I've read a little about a few interpretations of this work that I like very much. One is the idea of Mrs Dalloway being like a cubist painting (the cubism movement was active in art around that time); showing the same event from many different perspectives. This is linked to the idea of the novel being about the threads of thought between people; how they rarely intersect, and true connections rarely succeed (I suspect I like this because it is a little Chekhovian). The different perspectives on life offered by each the characters the narrative brushes against are so different as to be virtually irreconcilable; it is a bit depressing to be shown so clearly the gulfs that exist between people; how can we ever hope to form a meaningful relationship with anyone when we are so different? Yet the book ends on a positive note: Clarissa's ultimate affinity, even understanding, of Septimus Warren Smith breaks through the barriers of class, gender and situation, offering some hope for human interaction.

In a mostly-irrelevant aside, reading this suddenly makes Michael Cunningham's The Hours a whole lot clearer. I wasn't expecting to enjoy Mrs Dalloway as much, but DAMN I love it. I must read it again soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Mrs Dalloway by Woolf

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hours

Hours

by Michael Cunningham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Room of Ones Own

Room of Ones Own

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

The bell jar

The bell jar

by Sylvia Plath

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.03!

Waves

Waves

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!