About this title: "It was a murky October day that the hero of our tale, Mr Sponge, or Soapey Sponge, as his good-natured friends call him, was seen mizzling along Oxford Street, wending his way to the west." So begins the marvellous tale of Mr. Sponge, or rather the tales of the many characters which feature so vividly in this delightful volume. From the author of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard cover of red cloth with illustrated dust jacket; jacket is chipped severly at the top and is soiled; end papers have light spotting; book edges have spotting; interior is clean; tight binding; color plates; 510 pgs. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: George Bayntun, Bath, UK
Date Published: 1926
Description: John Leech. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated by John Leech with a color frontis and b&w illustrations in the text. x, 450 pages, uncut. 8vo. Bright blue cloth, decorated with a hunting scene, lightly rubbed. Bookplate of the author Kenneth Roberts on front pastedown. Some foxing, mainly to endpapers and first few pages. No dust jacket. Very Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781845882129ISBN:1845882121
Description: Fine. Minor creases to covers, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781845882129ISBN:1845882121
Description: Fine. Large crease to back cover, otherwise brand new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Description: Good. 1434628140 Earlier Trade paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer intro/afterward-original text has never changed, Nice above average Used Condition, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, no spine creases, well bound and solid, and a very nice book, sold for content. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Limd, London
Date Published: 1891
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The "Horrocks" edition, in blue cloth covers with col. dec to fc. x (1) 450pp +2p advertisements; col. frontis. + 8 b/w illus. Brief dedication dated 1891 on reverse of ffep, moderate wear to edges of covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd
Date Published: 1952
Description: Illus by John Leech. Very good book. Red cloth, white title to spine. 580 pages. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, top corner of front cover has been nibbled a little. Title to spine has been partially rubbed away. Small booksellers sticker to rear pastedown. Endpapers lightly foxed, a few other marginal marks to contents else clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.