» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mr Sponge's sporting tour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mr Sponge's sporting tour

by R. S. Surtees

About this title: "It was a murky October day that the hero of our tale, Mr Sponge, or Soapey Sponge, as his good-natured friends call him, was seen mizzling along Oxford Street, wending his way to the west." So begins the marvellous tale of Mr. Sponge, or rather the tales of the many characters which feature so vividly in this delightful volume. From the author of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour (the World's Classics)

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192815217 ISBN: 0192815210

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Wordsworth Classics)

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Edition Date Published: 12/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781853262753 ISBN: 1853262757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour (the World's Classics)

by Robert Smith Surtees R.S. Surtees

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815217 ISBN: 0192815210

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815217 ISBN: 0192815210

Description: Leech, John. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 526 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour (the World's Classics)

by R. S. Surtees; With An Introduction By Joyce Cary; And The Original Illustrations By John Leech

price: $10.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780192815217 ISBN: 0192815210

Description: Very good condition. Book, 526 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour (World's Classics)

by R.S. Surtees

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815217 ISBN: 0192815210

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard cover of red cloth with illustrated dust jacket; jacket is chipped severly at the top and is soiled; end papers have light spotting; book edges have spotting; interior is clean; tight binding; color plates; 510 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour (World's Classics)

by R.S. Surtees

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815217 ISBN: 0192815210

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $14.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: George Bayntun, Bath, UK Date Published: 1926

Description: John Leech. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated by John Leech with a color frontis and b&w illustrations in the text. x, 450 pages, uncut. 8vo. Bright blue cloth, decorated with a hunting scene, lightly rubbed. Bookplate of the author Kenneth Roberts on front pastedown. Some foxing, mainly to endpapers and first few pages. No dust jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erika Wallington, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Nonsuch Classics S. ) (Nonsuch Classics) used book

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Nonsuch Classics S. ) (Nonsuch Classics)

by R.S. Surtees

price: $14.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845882129 ISBN: 1845882121

Description: Fine. Minor creases to covers, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Nonsuch Classics S. ) (Nonsuch Classics) used book

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Nonsuch Classics S. ) (Nonsuch Classics)

by R.S. Surtees

price: $14.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845882129 ISBN: 1845882121

Description: Fine. Large crease to back cover, otherwise brand new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Nonsuch Classics S. ) (Nonsuch Classics) new book

Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour (Nonsuch Classics S. ) (Nonsuch Classics)

by R.S. Surtees

price: $14.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845882129 ISBN: 1845882121

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Sutton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780862991531 ISBN: 0862991536

Description: Very Good. 0862991536. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $16.57

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Great Britain Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262753 ISBN: 1853262757

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Sutton, Gloucester Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780862991531 ISBN: 0862991536

Description: Very Good. 0862991536. Very good.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434628145 ISBN: 1434628140

Description: Good. 1434628140 Earlier Trade paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer intro/afterward-original text has never changed, Nice above average Used Condition, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, no spine creases, well bound and solid, and a very nice book, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $19.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780543896940 ISBN: 0543896943

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour new book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook ISBN-13: 9780543896933 ISBN: 0543896935

Description: New in New jacket. This book is in English. This book contains 543 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Oxford University, Oxford Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815217 ISBN: 0192815210

Description: First edition with a chronology. Mass market paperback. Near fine with light age-toning to pages. The World's Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees R. S.; Leech, John (Illus)

price: $20.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Methuen & Co Date Published: 1853; 1961

Description: Very good dust jacket slightly rubbed. Very good condition. 580p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. With Ninety Woodcuts By John Leech and Thirteen Coloured Illustrations

by (Surtees, Robert Smith, 1803-64)

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: A New Edition; Binding: Hardcover

Description: red cloth, teg, cover water stained, spine label worn; Appleton 1903, 12 mo., xv, 552 pp., illus.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Limd, London Date Published: 1891

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The "Horrocks" edition, in blue cloth covers with col. dec to fc. x (1) 450pp +2p advertisements; col. frontis. + 8 b/w illus. Brief dedication dated 1891 on reverse of ffep, moderate wear to edges of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour used book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $23.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1952

Description: Illus by John Leech. Very good book. Red cloth, white title to spine. 580 pages. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, top corner of front cover has been nibbled a little. Title to spine has been partially rubbed away. Small booksellers sticker to rear pastedown. Endpapers lightly foxed, a few other marginal marks to contents else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour new book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $23.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406831436 ISBN: 1406831433

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour new book

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434628145 ISBN: 1434628140

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mr Facey Romford's hounds

Mr Facey Romford's hounds

by R. S. Surtees

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.05!

Ask Mamma or the Richest Commoner in England

Ask Mamma or the Richest Commoner in England

by R S Surtees

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.43!

Jorrock's Jaunts and Jollities

Jorrock's Jaunts and Jollities

by Robert Smith Surtees

see all from $7.50!

new only from $12.28!

Hillingdon Hall

Hillingdon Hall

by R S Surtees

see all from $16.10!

new only from $35.01!

Plain or Ringlets?

Plain or Ringlets?

by Robert S Surtees

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.89!

Handley Cross : or, Mr. Jorrock's hunt

by Robert Smith] [Surtees, Author of "Mr. Sponge's sporting tour," "Ask mamma," "Plain or ringlets?" &c,&c, John Leech

see all from $17.94!