» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mr. Daniels and The Grange

by Eric Sloane, Edward Anthony

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mr. Daniels and The Grange

by Sloane, Eric, and Anthony, Edward

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. bookplate, owner signature. viii, 119 p. : illus.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: Foreword, by S. L. Udall. --Mr. Daniels, by E. Sloane. --Sketches from the research notebook. --The Grange, by E. Anthony. --Acknowledgements and bibliography (p. 119) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric And Anthony, Edward

price: $10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: 4to, red cloth (hardcover), viii, 119 pp. Illustrations. Photographs. Very Good. Discoloration on endpapers. Foxing on two pages. Red stain on top edge of pages. Dust jacket-fair-small tears on edges, several holes along top half of spine and on side edges, stains on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric; Anthony, Edward

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Shown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric & Anthony, Edward

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Price clipped from jacket. Light edge wear to jacket with a very small chip to one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric And Anthony, Edward W/Foreward By Sec. Uall, Stewart

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 119 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj tan w/black lettering w/illustrated front & photos of author's on the back. Story about The Grange, Alexander Hamilton's home which was a publicly owned building in New York. dj price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels & the Grange ( Restoration of Alexander Hamiltons Home the Grange )

by Eric Sloane & Edward Anthony, With Foreword Sec. Stewart Udall

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls

Description: HBDJ, 1968, 1st edition, red cloth, Oversized, small ink mrkout & former owner name blank endpapers, PC, DJ minor rub, wear, tiny chips, VG+/VG, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric & Anthony, Edward

price: $42.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls ( 1968 ), New York Date Published: 1968

Description: First edition, VG+/VG+, red cloth, 119pp, biblio., full-page sketches and b/w photo illus. thruout, pages are fresh and bright, price clipped. Sloane and Anthony, neighbors and friends in their home state of Connecticut, collaborated in writing this book and helped renew a needed interest in restoring Alexander Hamilton's home: The Grange. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric; Anthony, Edward

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed Full red cloth binding. Inscribed and dated by Sloane on front flyleaf. viii; 119 pp. Illustrated with photos, and sketches by Sloane. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric; Anthon

price: $7.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199050410 ISBN: 1199050415

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric; Anthony, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Corner of front flap clipped. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Eric Sloane And Edward Anthony

price: $13.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is clean and tight; dust jacket has a few short tears along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric And Edward Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Quarto. 119 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric And Edward Anthony

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good minus hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Former library book with the usual markings. Text clean. Illustrated. Front hinge cracked. Edges of red cloth cover faded. Dustwrapper rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric & Edward Anthony

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780308700789 ISBN: 0308700783

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Nice clean copy. Illustrated with drawings and photogrphs. 119 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199063434 ISBN: 1199063436

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Eric Sloane And Edward Anthony

price: $49.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 5 H Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 11" high by 8" deep. In a near fine, price clipped dust jacket with only hints of rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 119 pages including a bibliography. Illustrated with line drawings, sketches and black and white photographs. The story of the restoration of The Grange-Alexander Hamilton's home in New York City. Co-authored with Edward Anthony and with a forward by the former ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Eric & Anthony, Edward Sloane

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls

Description: Very Good. B000NPV1PA Signed and dated by Eric Sloane on free front end paper. Dust jacket lightly chipped and edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange,

by Eric. Sloane

price: $66.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780308700789 ISBN: 0308700783

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric & Anthony, Edward

price: $125.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. INSCRIBED; "to Port Merry Christmas 1968 (SIGNED) Eric Sloane (SIGNED) Edward Anthony" on ffep. Cover, light shelf soil on top edge. Jacket, light edge-wear, darkened spine, very short tear on back. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange,

by Eric. Sloane

price: $187.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780308700789 ISBN: 0308700783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric & Edward Anthony

price: $28.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1968

Description: N. Fine/N. Fine; price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mr. Daniels and the Grange

by Sloane, Eric & Edward Anthony

price: $100.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Sloane, Eric & Edward Anthony. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Eric Sloane. Foreword by Stewart Udall. Black & white illustrations. 119 pages. Very scarce with author's signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cracker Barrel

Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

see all from $5.58!

new only from $5.58!

The Little Red Schoolhouse

The Little Red Schoolhouse

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.03!

Recollections in Black and White

Recollections in Black and White

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

The Sound of Bells

by Eric Sloane

see all from $9.99!

The second barrel.

by Eric Sloane

see all from $9.88!

new only from $56.00!

Legacy

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!