Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. bookplate, owner signature. viii, 119 p. : illus.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: Foreword, by S. L. Udall. --Mr. Daniels, by E. Sloane. --Sketches from the research notebook. --The Grange, by E. Anthony. --Acknowledgements and bibliography (p. 119) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: 4to, red cloth (hardcover), viii, 119 pp. Illustrations. Photographs. Very Good. Discoloration on endpapers. Foxing on two pages. Red stain on top edge of pages. Dust jacket-fair-small tears on edges, several holes along top half of spine and on side edges, stains on back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 119 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj tan w/black lettering w/illustrated front & photos of author's on the back. Story about The Grange, Alexander Hamilton's home which was a publicly owned building in New York. dj price-clipped. read more
Description: HBDJ, 1968, 1st edition, red cloth, Oversized, small ink mrkout & former owner name blank endpapers, PC, DJ minor rub, wear, tiny chips, VG+/VG, AS-IS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls ( 1968 ), New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: First edition, VG+/VG+, red cloth, 119pp, biblio., full-page sketches and b/w photo illus. thruout, pages are fresh and bright, price clipped. Sloane and Anthony, neighbors and friends in their home state of Connecticut, collaborated in writing this book and helped renew a needed interest in restoring Alexander Hamilton's home: The Grange. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed Full red cloth binding. Inscribed and dated by Sloane on front flyleaf. viii; 119 pp. Illustrated with photos, and sketches by Sloane. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good minus hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Former library book with the usual markings. Text clean. Illustrated. Front hinge cracked. Edges of red cloth cover faded. Dustwrapper rubbed. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 5 H
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 11" high by 8" deep. In a near fine, price clipped dust jacket with only hints of rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 119 pages including a bibliography. Illustrated with line drawings, sketches and black and white photographs. The story of the restoration of The Grange-Alexander Hamilton's home in New York City. Co-authored with Edward Anthony and with a forward by the former ... read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. INSCRIBED; "to Port Merry Christmas 1968 (SIGNED) Eric Sloane (SIGNED) Edward Anthony" on ffep. Cover, light shelf soil on top edge. Jacket, light edge-wear, darkened spine, very short tear on back. Price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Sloane, Eric & Edward Anthony. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Eric Sloane. Foreword by Stewart Udall. Black & white illustrations. 119 pages. Very scarce with author's signature. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.