» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ascension and Ecclesia: On the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ascension and Ecclesia: On the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Douglas Farrow

About this title: Recent theology offers few attempts to come to grips with the meaning and implications of the ascension of Jesus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 340 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia used book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4683-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia used book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4683-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia used book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4683-1. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia used book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4683-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia used book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4683-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension & Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of Ascension new book

Ascension & Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of Ascension

by Farrow, Douglas B.

price: $18.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: New. 0802846831 Eerdmans hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition, No marks, slight surface rub to dj o/w as New...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia used book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $19.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8028-4683-1. 8.75" x 5.75"; Xi-340 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Subtitled "On the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology. " Farrow teaches Theology and the History of Christian Thought at McGill University in Montreal, Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $19.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No wear. Quite clean. 'Recent theology offers few attempts to come to grips with the meaning and implications of the ascension of Jesus. [The author] makes his approach through the scriptures, the eucharistic liturgy, the fathers and the reformers, before tracing his subject into modern times. He not only demonstrates that the doctrine of the ascension has played a much larger role in the history of Christian and western thought than is generally ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 340 pp, faint edgewear, else a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia used book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4683-1. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia: On the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology new book

Ascension and Ecclesia: On the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas B

price: $33.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802827913 ISBN: 0802827918

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia: On the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology new book

Ascension and Ecclesia: On the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $86.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780567083258 ISBN: 056708325X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. New book, crisp and unmarked, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. New book, crisp and unmarked, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 340 pp., bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia, on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia, on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $19.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: T&T Clark Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780567083258 ISBN: 056708325X

Description: Paperback, mint, 340pp ISBN: 056708325X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ascension & Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of Ascension used book

Ascension & Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of Ascension

by Farrow Douglas

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: As New. 0802846831. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology used book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia new book

Ascension and Ecclesia

by Farrow, Douglas B.

price: $21.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: New. Recent theology offers few attempts to come to grips with the meaning and implications of the ascension of Jesus. Ascension and Ecclesia promises to refocus attention on this crucial Christian doctrine. Farrow begins with a discussion of the biblical treatment of the ascension and eucharistic celebration, from which emerges a unique ecclesial worldview. Succeeding chapters explore the link between the ascension, cosmology, and ecclesiology and examine the difficulties faced by the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology new book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow Douglas B.

price: $22.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780802827913 ISBN: 0802827918

Description: New. 0802827918. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. The dustjacket may have some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the new book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the

by Farrow, Douglas B.

price: $23.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802827913 ISBN: 0802827918

Description: New. Recent theology offers few attempts to come to grips with the meaning and implications of the ascension of Jesus. Ascension and Ecclesia promises to refocus attention on this crucial Christian doctrine. Farrow begins with a discussion of the biblical... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology new book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Farrow, Douglas B.

price: $29.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802827913 ISBN: 0802827918

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology new book

Ascension and Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of the Ascension for Ecclesiology and Christian Cosmology

by Douglas B. Farrow

price: $31.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802827913 ISBN: 0802827918

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ascension & Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of Ascension new book

Ascension & Ecclesia: on the Significance of the Doctrine of Ascension

by Farrow Douglas

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780802846839 ISBN: 0802846831

Description: New. 0802846831. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.