New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mr Blue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mr Blue

by Myles Connolly

About this title: The mysterious and magnetic J. Blue spends his inherited wealth as soon as he gets it and lives in a packing box on a New York City rooftop. This beloved novel about a contemporary St. Francis figure, first published in 1928, has intrigued countless readers for decades.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780385028660 ISBN: 0385028660

Description: Good. Cover lightly worn, some hilighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue.

by Connolly, Myles

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Books, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. VINTAGE BOOK / EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH POCKET. OLDER BOOK, COVER FADED AND WORN, PAGES ARE IN GOOD CONDITION. 119p.; 18 cm. A Doubleday Image Book; D5. Image; D5. Image Books.. VINTAGE BOOK / EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH POCKET. OLDER BOOK, COVER FADED AND WORN, PAGES ARE IN GOOD CONDITION. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. PAPERBACK, F-MYLES CONNOLLY. Catholic; Christian; Fiction; Inspirational; Religion; Young men. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $2.79

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles, Connolly, Myles

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. No marks. Cover has some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1963. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 15th printing. Clean book with wear at the spine. Corners flat. Image D5 with price of 65 cents on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mr. Blue used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Loyola Press ISBN-13: 9780829421316 ISBN: 0829421319

Description: Fine. 0829421319 New and unused with minor shelf wear-Loyola Press-2005 printing (SBB1) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Used 119 pages. Few faint smudge to covers, light edge & corner wear, light scuff, old price sticker on reverse of front cover. Mr Blue is a mystic, he has visions, he dreams glorious projects, he flies kites, squanders a fortune, exults in brass bands, lives in a packing box, preaches God and love, and mercy, and practices charity to the extent of dying to save a Negro friend. He is happy, hilariously and outrageously happy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mr. Blue used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Loyola Press ISBN-13: 9780829421316 ISBN: 0829421319

Description: Good. 0829421319. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mr. Blue used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly; Introduction-John Breslin

price: $7.19

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005-02 ISBN-13: 9780829421316 ISBN: 0829421319

Description: Good. Cover has wear. Pages are in good condition. (tpm) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY IMAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No marks except previous owner's name on inside front cover. Minor edge wear with light creasing and rubbing to cover and spine with closed tear on front cover edge. Page edges and cover are just starting to tan. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronda McBride, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $9.75

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Image Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $9.75

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Books, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light age discoloration on back cover, slight shelf wear. 119p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition-18th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Image Book Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Great looking book. Square profile and pristine covers. No evidence the book was ever read. Text is spotless. First Edition-original edition-18th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mr. Blue new book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $10.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Loyola Press ISBN-13: 9780829421316 ISBN: 0829421319

Description: New. 0829421319 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mr. Blue new book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Loyola Press ISBN-13: 9780829421316 ISBN: 0829421319

Description: New. 0829421319 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mr. Blue new book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles, and Breslin, John B (Introduction by)

price: $10.76

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780829421316 ISBN: 0829421319

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Loyola Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Mr. Blue new book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $12.35

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780829421316 ISBN: 0829421319

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $14.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York: Image Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. fifteenth Printing. Soft cover book. Lightest spotting to covers. Otherwise very good condition. shelf ww. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Image Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 16th Printing, April 1965 Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: A Doubleday Image Book, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Religious Fiction. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. This is a story of a young man infused with the words of Christianity of love, mercy, and charity. This book is in good shape. The binding is tight and the spine is not creased. There is a little wear along the edges. The cover is a little dirty. On the first page the previous owner has written "Room 209" at the top and along the spine at the bottom it is stated "11/7/66.52". The hand writing is very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Image Book Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked, aged pages. Cover is aged, faded, shallow chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Myles Connolly

price: $19.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Double Day Image Book, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. fifteenth printing. Soft cover book. Lightest spotting to covers. Otherwise very good condition. ww. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Image Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780385028660 ISBN: 0385028660

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mr. Blue

by Connolly, Myles

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 16th Printing, April 1965 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. An Image Book. NYT quoted on back cover..."Myles Connolly has achieved in Mr. Blue the biography of a human paradox...a sort of modern St. Francis. " Wraps lighlty rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Some light soiling. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Little Birds, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?