» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Alan Emmet

About this title: Set in the 1950s, this is the story of the Prescotts, thoroughly conventional newlyweds (he's a lawyer, she's a housewife) who move to a small Massachusetts town and join a local club in order to make friends with other married couples. As a portrait of the town's inhabitants emerges, the book reveals that the facade behind which many people took ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mr. and Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. and Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mr. and Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. and Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Alan Emmet

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library-None Stated--Ex-Library-Publish Place: Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mr. and Mrs. Club new book

The Mr. and Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW pictorial Bound Galley in pristine condition. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksetc, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mr. & Mrs. Club new book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: New. 1579620329 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d/JJ2-177. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $11.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Very Fine in Like DJ. A Novel. A fresh look at the 1950's. Author of SO FINE A PROSPECT: New England Gardens-this is her first novel. 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. and Mrs. Club new book

Mr. and Mrs. Club

by Alan Emmet

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579620875 ISBN: 1579620876

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $21.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Fine. 1579620329 In great unread condition with some edge and minor corner wear to the dust jacket. Nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. (the) & Mrs. Club used book

Mr. (the) & Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Emmet, Alan., The Permanent Press, nd (2001), c2001, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 223 pp, 8vo, "...a story about marriage and traditions..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used; Like New. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. If you were a young wife in the 50's, you will love and resonate to this charming and engaging novel. If you are anyone else, you will love it and learn from it things you might never have learned otherwise. --Elizabeth Berg. Author's fiction DEBUT novel in pristine condition. INSCRIBED by the author. Keywords: FIFTIES ERA MARRIED WOMEN HOUSEWIVES BOSTON SOCIETY MARRIAGE TRADITIONS CULTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Alan Emmet

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Very Good. Good Condition, edges and/or corners may be slightly worn. Message on inside cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Alan Emmet

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Alan Emmet

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with libary markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Mr. & Mrs. Club used book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Alan Emmet

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Good. Slight edge and cover wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mr. and Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: advance proof copy Binding: SC Publisher: The Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, Ny Date Published: 2001

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. and Mrs. Club used book

Mr. and Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Permanent Pr Pub Co, Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579620325 ISBN: 1579620329

Description: Near Fine in J Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 223pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mr. & Mrs. Club new book

The Mr. & Mrs. Club

by Emmet, Alan

price: $23.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Permanent Press (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579620875 ISBN: 1579620876

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.