» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard M Restak, M.D.

About this title: Using the latest research in neurology and psychology, Restak, an eminent neuropsychologist and bestselling author of "The Brain Has a Mind of Its Own, " explains how the brain works and tells how to make it work better. Included are 28 easy, practical exercises designed to improve cognitive abilities. 44 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard Md Restak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard Md Restak

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard

price: $2.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Very Good. 0609810057 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Good. 2001; Hardcover; Contains underlining; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; small amount of underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard M, M.D.

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight very min wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0609810057 2002---5th Printing---Keywords: BRAIN MENTAL-HEALTH COGNITION-----Near Fine or Very Good Trade Paperback---Covers Show Very Minor Amount of Edge Wear-------Clean---No Added Writing Notes or Underlining of Text----No Remainder Marks---Not Ex-Library Copy----Not Book Club Edition-----from Smoke-Free Environment----220 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard

price: $4.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Fine. 0609810057 Light cover wear. Pages are like new. No marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard Md Restak

price: $5.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: New. ALL CLEAN CRISP TEXT PAGES OF BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DJ. LIGHT SHELF WEAR ON DJ. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. NICE TIGHT BINDING. FREE GIFT-WRAPPING. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard M, M.D.

price: $5.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard M, M.D.

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as new. Very slight edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot

by Restak, Richard

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 001299. Clean, crisp. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard M, M.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot, Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot, Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight with very light wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard Restak

price: $10.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: New. Brand new, not read, gift quality condition, no remainder marks, deliv confirm s101309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard Md Restak

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 22 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozarts Brain and the Fighter Pilot-Unleashing Your Brains Potential used book

Mozarts Brain and the Fighter Pilot-Unleashing Your Brains Potential

by Restak, Richard

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Harmony Books 2001. Boards Slightly Warped. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard Restak M.D.

price: $11.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ as issued. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard

price: $11.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. gift quality. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard M, M.D.

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by M.D., Richard Restak

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0609604457 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Restak, Richard M.

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609810057. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by Richard Restak

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810057 ISBN: 0609810057

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by M.D., Richard Restak

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony, New York Date Published: 1901 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Fine. 0609604457 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential new book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

by M.D., Richard Restak

price: $20.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: New in New jacket. 8.9 x 6 x 0.8. 1st Printing. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential used book

Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential

price: $39.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609604458 ISBN: 0609604457

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By lindsay, The United States

"immaculate, immediate, incredible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Simon, Marco Island, FL

"Want to know why listening to Mozart could improve your brain? Check out this book. The author, a successful neuropsychiatrist, demonstrates (among other things) an exceptional awareness of the intricacies of the human brain. Based on his knowledge and professional experience (which includes decades of successfully treating numerous patients), he's come up with 28 suggestions that if followed can not only improve memory and mental alertness, but also expand cognition and prevent brain cell degradation (avoid dementia and Alzheimer's disease - read the book!).

For those interested in a summary of these suggestions, take a look at the book's `Table of Contents' (this way you can pretty much get the feel of what's examined in the work). However, the suggested mental exercises deserve a special consideration (and that's why I advise you to check out the book). Additionally, the author presents valuable details about the capacity of the human brain and effectively links it with its evolutionary development (another reason why the book is worth exploring).

Finally, I tried a couple of the proposed exercises (they truly work!!!) and came up with some good results, which I've posted in my other Blog "What Is The Meaning Of Life?". Dr. Rastak's language is smooth and easy to comprehend, the examples are quite useful and so I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Craig, Dover, NH

"Some interesting points on how the brain works...some of the excersises where more helpful than others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Michael, Traverse City, MI

"I enjoyed reading it and would recommend it. I did not try to use the brain building exercies described in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Mozart's Brain and the Fighter Pilot: Unleashing Your Brain's Potential by Richard M Restak, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.