» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Movies and Mass Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Movies and Mass Culture

by John Belton

About this title: This text examines the two-way process of action and reaction by which films shape the identity of a society, its culture and its sense of nationhood; and, in turn, how films are themselves shaped by these forces and matrices. The nation here is America, in which films both effect and reflect changes in the national self-image, the transformation from one kind of nation to another: from an agrarian to an industrial economy; from a nation of producers to one of consumers; from a community of individuals to a mass society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

by John Belton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Rutgers University Press Pub Date: 11/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 279. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Movies and Mass Culture new book

Movies and Mass Culture

by John Belton

price: $23.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Athlone Date Published: 1999-02 ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

by John Belton

price: $35.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813522272 ISBN: 0813522277

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Acceptable. Has highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture used book

Movies and Mass Culture

by Belton, John (Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

price: $8.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: Good. As described or pictured. Choose 'expedited' shipping and receive in 3 to 4 days! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

by Editor-John Belton

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition 1996 Rutgers University Press (New Brunswick, NJ) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover near mint/edges + corners fine; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 279 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; photographs; edited w/introduction by John Belton; 5 sections/11 essays by different writers (including bell hooks + Fredric Jameson); footnotes at end of each essay; bibliography; contributors' biographies; index; color cover design by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture (Depth of Field) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Depth of Field)

by Belton, John

price: $12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

price: $15.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Good. 0813522285 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture used book

Movies and Mass Culture

price: $16.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Athlone, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: Used-Like New. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture used book

Movies and Mass Culture

price: $16.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Athlone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture used book

Movies and Mass Culture

price: $16.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The Athlone Press, London, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture (Depth of Field Series) used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Depth of Field Series)

by Belton, John

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Very Good/ 279pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

price: $34.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813522272 ISBN: 0813522277

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture used book

Movies and Mass Culture

by John Belton, Editor

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture used book

Movies and Mass Culture

price: $61.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series) new book

Movies and Mass Culture (Rutgers Depth of Field Series)

price: $76.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: New. 0813522285 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture new book

Movies and Mass Culture

price: $86.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Movies and Mass Culture used book

Movies and Mass Culture

by Belton, John

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780813522289 ISBN: 0813522285

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. As New. No markings. Cover is complete. Binding tight. Interior clean. Rutgers depth of field series. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) viii, 279 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 265-269) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eliots, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Movies and Mass Culture. the Athlone Press. 1999 used book

Movies and Mass Culture. the Athlone Press. 1999

by Belton, John

price: $67.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: The Athlone Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780485300734 ISBN: 0485300737

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 300pp., NEW Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.