» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Elayne Rapping

About this title: The purpose of this book is to help viewers appreciate, from an informed and critical perspective, how TV movies work--for good and ill--and to themselves a active viewers who, in watching a movie of the week, are participating in an important public event that calls upon them to make judgments and perhaps even, as a result of viewing, considering ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Movie of the Week: Private Stories: Public Events (American Culture, Vol. 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories: Public Events (American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Edlayne Rapping

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5). used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5).

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Very Good+ Slight curl to upper & lower corners, otherwise a clean, gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events (American Culture, Vol 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events (American Culture, Vol 5)

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816620173 ISBN: 0816620172

Description: Very Good. 0816620172 *New, NOT USED* Volume 5. NO DUST JACKET. Surface wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events (American Culture, Vol 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events (American Culture, Vol 5)

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620173 ISBN: 0816620172

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0816620172 xliii + 163 pp, preface, introduction, 5 chapters, afterword, bibliography, index. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight. 5.6" x 8.75" blue cloth boards. (18 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week Private Stories Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week Private Stories Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620173 ISBN: 0816620172

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; "DISCARD" stamped on half title page; shadow on front cover of a label perhaps having been removed, scuffs on both endpapers, indicating something, perhaps card pocket, labels, etc, having been removed-... 0816620172. Volume 5 in the American Culture series, edited by Stanley Aronowitz, Nancy Fraser, and George Lipsitz. Bibliography. Index; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 162 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Bumped corner o/w good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. American Culture, 5. Audience: Media studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories / Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories / Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Elayne Rapping

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Minor creases on cover; Book is in good, readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Elayne Rapping

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Culture #0005: the Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events used book

American Culture #0005: the Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events (American Culture, Vol 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events (American Culture, Vol 5)

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $4.96

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620173 ISBN: 0816620172

Description: Very Good. 0816620172 Pub date: 1992. Condition: Very Good / No Dust Jacket. Shelf worn. Markings. Creased pages. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (American Culture, Vol. 5). used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (American Culture, Vol. 5).

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Near fine condition used paperback: spine uncreased, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620173 ISBN: 0816620172

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very very nice copy/text clean and tight/slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $11.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Good. 0816620180 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $15.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816620173 ISBN: 0816620172

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) new book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $43.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: New. 0816620180 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Edlayne Rapping

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5) new book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories, Public Events (Series, American Culture, Vol. 5)

by Edlayne Rapping

price: $64.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816620173 ISBN: 0816620172

Description: Fine. Brand new book. No DJ, but was received new from publisher without DJ. Cover may have light shop wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $25.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. American Culture, 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events used book

The Movie of the Week: Private Stories/Public Events

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $25.32

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816620180 ISBN: 0816620180

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. American Culture, 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.