» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Movie Anecdotes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

About this title: A collection of anecdotes concerning the movie stars, directors and producers of Hollywood over the past century, which include tales of battles over money, contracts and artistic control, overnight sensations, tragic declines, romances, divorces and scandals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dj/Very Clean Text/tight Copy. 0195045947. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195045956 ISBN: 0195045955

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195045956 ISBN: 0195045955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Sticker on endpaper. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195045956 ISBN: 0195045955

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter [Edited With An Introduction By]

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 329pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "Hollywood, Walter Winchell quipped, is where they shoot too many movies and not enough actors. Always looking for an angle, always, scheming, always the scene of clashing egos, the movie industry is where they place you under contract instead of observation--and if you don't have anything nice to say, write it down. "In 1940, I had my choice between Hitler and Hollywood, " ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Fine. 0195045947 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195045956 ISBN: 0195045955

Description: Fine. 0195045955. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195045956 ISBN: 0195045955

Description: Very Good. 0195045955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $2.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Press, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine+ in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/12/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195045956 ISBN: 0195045955

Description: Very Good. 0195045955 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X05X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/12/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195045956 ISBN: 0195045955

Description: Very Good. 0195045955 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X48K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Peter Hay

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Good. Binding lightly slanted but secure. Text is clean with lightly yellow pages. P/O name on inside front cover. DJ has some edgewear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Hay, Peter., Oxford University Press, 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg with vg dj, 312 pp with bibliogrpahy & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0195045947, "Peter Hay treats us to a delightful ride through the world that has captivated audiences for almost a century, with stories that are often hilarious, sometimes tragic, and always entertaining" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Fair. 0195045947 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Movie Anecdotes used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195045949 ISBN: 0195045947

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear, still NF/NF or better in mylar protective wrap. First printing. (alk. paper) xvii, 312 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 281-298) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Movie Anecdotes

by Hay, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1990

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Nice, clean, attractive book sporting only a little edgewear. Has been price-clipped at lower corner of front endflap. Former owner's name neatly stamped at top of front free endpaper. Fun to read and the handy index of people, films and studios at the back make it easy to find stories of your favorites. We loved the insider info on "Annie Hall. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.