New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Moveable Feast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

About this title: Hemingway's classic memoir of Paris in the twenties with moving, and sometimes caustic, portraits of friends like Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein along with fascinating reflections on his own development as a young writer. This posthumous volume was compiled from old manuscripts found at the Ritz Hotel in Paris and is, according to some critics, more fiction than fact. Hemingway, in his preface, writes: "If the reader prefers, this book may be regarded as fiction."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $16.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A moveable feast. used book

A moveable feast.

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Library ID marks; card holder; taped dust jacket. Binding thread revealed at title page. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. Sketches of the author's life in Paris in the twenties. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Bag Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $3.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, United States Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780684718040 ISBN: 0684718049

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text clean and pages bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.65

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/29/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Fine. 068482499X Soft cover copy. The book has been gently used in like new condition. Tight and clean. Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket has scuffs and some rips around edges. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Scribner's, 1964, 211pp, 2nd ed (5/64), f/no dj

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Very Good. Sotfcover: first Touchstone Edition; very little wear; text clean thru out no marks of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Used, Good. 736 PB Bantam 15th printing 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780684179964 ISBN: 0684179962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 211 pages, tight book, covers show some signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diversified Book Services, Inc, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast [Paperback] By Hemingway, Ernest

by Hemingway Ernest

price: $5.69

Ships from IL, USA

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Very Good. 068482499X 20470 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast new book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Noble Stone, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: Bantam 7/1/1968. Used paperback. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $7.03

Ships from AB, CANADA

ISBN-13: 9780553122596 ISBN: 0553122592

Description: Very Good. YELLOWED PAGES Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moveable Feast [21564]

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.07

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1964 Publisher: SCRIBNER'S SONS = NY

Description: Fp [C] INTERIORS B/W. GOOD+ 8vo NO DJ 211pgs FICTION read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Bantam Books, 1965.

Description: First thus. 12mo., 209pp., wrappers. Lower edge soiled, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books; Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020519607 ISBN: 0020519605

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 211 pp.; 18 cm. First published (posthumously), 1964. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Profile of Paris in the 1920s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684179964 ISBN: 0684179962

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped, front corner crease, spine sunned. Text unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 211 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: PB Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad Panther London 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586044643 ISBN: 0586044647

Description: Good. Slight rubs on spine end, text yellowing, else tight clean very good copy. Hemingway in Paris, on Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound, Jamese Joyce, Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, Wyndham Lewis and more. 140pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Profile of Paris in the 1920s. "Published posthumously in 1964, A Moveable Feast remains one of Ernest Hemingway's most beloved works. It is his classic memoir of Paris in the 1920s, filled with irreverent portraits of other expatriate luminaries such as F. Scott Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein; tender memories of his first wife, Hadley; and insightful recollections of his own early experiments with his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Profile of Paris in the 1920s. "Published posthumously in 1964, A Moveable Feast remains one of Ernest Hemingway's most beloved works. It is his classic memoir of Paris in the 1920s, filled with irreverent portraits of other expatriate luminaries such as F. Scott Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein; tender memories of his first wife, Hadley; and insightful recollections of his own early ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moveable Feast, a

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: book club ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1964

Description: Vg+/vg- Dust Jacket. Marbled paper over boards w/ facsimile auth's signature in gilt; rust colored b ackstrip; prev. owner's seal on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Moveable Feast Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/VG. A hardcover reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?