» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Moveable Feast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway (Preface by)

About this title: Hemingway's classic memoir of Paris in the twenties with moving, and sometimes caustic, portraits of friends like Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein along with fascinating reflections on his own development as a young writer. This posthumous volume was compiled from old manuscripts found at the Ritz Hotel in Paris and is, according to some critics, more fiction than fact. Hemingway, in his preface, writes: "If the reader prefers, this book may be regarded as fiction."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $17.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $54.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780684179964 ISBN: 0684179962

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 6/1/1964 ISBN-13: 9780684718040 ISBN: 0684718049

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553110715 ISBN: 0553110713

Description: Good. 0553110713 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast new book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743564397 ISBN: 0743564391

Description: New. New, never opened, unabridged on 5 cd's, ready by James Naughton. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast (Scribner Classic)

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780020519607 ISBN: 0020519605

Description: Very Good. Spine creases, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A moveable feast.

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. Bookplate on inside cover, some underlining in pencil throughout book. Two bumped corners. Covers & spine very clean. Light wear to bottom edges. Missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast: Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris [Illustrated]

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: TextbooksRus #8953855. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: TextbooksRus #8950040. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast new book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast new book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: New. 068482499X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099285045 ISBN: 0099285045

Description: Very Good. 0099285045 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Bantam Books, 1965.

Description: First thus. 12mo., 209pp., wrappers. Lower edge soiled, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $7.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684833637 ISBN: 0684833638

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Good. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $8.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Touchstone Edition 1996 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Very Good. Some edge curling on front cover and first quarter of the upper page block (slight water marking on these pages), otherwise, clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used audio book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $9.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743564397 ISBN: 0743564391

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio CD. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Q5578

Description: [Q5578] 1970, 7th thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Locale: Paris....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest (Preface by)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Later printing. Very good no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast: Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight spine lean, light soiling, scuffing on bottom boards & corners, minor ripple at head & shelfwear, dj has 1" tears at top rear corner, spine ends & front corners, chips & tears at spine ends, corners, rear flap fold & top & bottom edge, waterstain down rear flap fold, creasing (front flap, rear & front panel, spine ends), scuffing & shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fascinating Hemingway, Nov 6, 2009
By brioche, New York, NY

"The most fascinating book regarding Americans in Paris after World War I and you will want to read it again and again. It's a good key to Hemingway's personality and view of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Annie Garvey, Downers Grove, IL

"I read the first edition of this book years ago. Hemingway wrote this "fiction" near the end of his life. His writing seems like he learned English as a second language -- sort of stilted. "A Moveable Feast" is self serving. On page p. 158 Hemingway says that he did not show his manuscript of "The Sun Also Rises" to F. Scott Fitzgerald. Scott Donaldson's "Hemingway vs. Fitzgerald: The Rise and Fall of a Literary Friendship" says that he did and Fitzgerald's edits are proof. There needs to be more annotation. I know that the chapter "The Pilot Fish and the Rich" has something to do with Gerald and Sara Murphy and that Hemingway blamed them for his break up with Hadley, his first wife, because they didn't consider her "good enough" for Hemingway. There are several terrific books about the Murphys who both were fascinating and tragic:

"Everybody Was So Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story," Amanda Vaill

"Letters from the Lost Generation: Gerald and Sara Murphy and Friends," Linda Patterson; Gerald Murphy, and Sara Murphy Miller

"Sara and Gerald: Villa America and After," Honoria Donnelly and Richard N. Billings

What did I learn from this book? If you're going to write memoir, always call it "fiction," and if you're going to lie, don't leave a paper trail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Maggie, Beaverton, OR

"I've never been much of a fan of Hemingway. I understand how his lean prose can appeal to people, but I'm more of a dense, rich Victorian melodrama sort of gal. But I can appreciate his work in small doses, which is what you get in this restored version of his Paris memoirs. Each chapter works as a vignette and as a part of a larger vision. The spareness of his language works with this sort of reflection, since memoirs and journalism aren't terribly far apart, stylistically speaking. There are a few sentences here that run on almost like Woolf, that are absolutely pure and true. This is my main issue with Hemingway - moments of brilliant prose do exist in his works, but you have to dig through to get them. My second issue with Hemingway - his characters - is somewhat averted here in that he's talking about some of the greatest literary characters to ever exist (Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound, F. Scott Fitzgerald etc.). While this work hasn't really changed my mindset on Hemingway, it's still worth the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Jean, La Crosse, WI

"A Moveable Feast by Ernest Hemingway

In a series of wonderfully evocative vignettes Hemingway captures day-to-day life in Paris where he lived with his first wife Hadley in the early 1920's. Despite being very poor he paints an irresistibly appealing portrait of that period. He was energized and optimistic, a very disciplined writer who appeared to relish his struggles to survive and make a name for himself. In twenty chronologically organized chapters he captures the Bohemian ethos of Paris; provides insights to his writing process and style preferences; reveals his penchant for boxing, gambling, bicycle racing and skiing; specifies what he ate and drank on innumerable occasions; describes interactions with his friends and acquaintances and sometimes cruelly betrays them by revealing confidences and intimate details of their lives. His tone is both high spirited and mean spirited. With the exception of gambling he seems mostly unaware of/unconcerned about his personal excesses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of A Moveable Feast by Ernest Hemingway (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.