» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Moveable Feast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway (Preface by)

About this title: Hemingway's classic memoir of Paris in the twenties with moving, and sometimes caustic, portraits of friends like Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein along with fascinating reflections on his own development as a young writer. This posthumous volume was compiled from old manuscripts found at the Ritz Hotel in Paris and is, according to some critics, more fiction than fact. Hemingway, in his preface, writes: "If the reader prefers, this book may be regarded as fiction."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $54.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970-10 ISBN-13: 9780553110715 ISBN: 0553110713

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020519607 ISBN: 0020519605

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Scribner Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780684179964 ISBN: 0684179962

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780684179964 ISBN: 0684179962

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553110715 ISBN: 0553110713

Description: Good. 0553110713 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast new audio book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743564397 ISBN: 0743564391

Description: New. 0743564391 New, never opened, unabridged on 5 cd's, ready by James Naughton. New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast new audio book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780743564397 ISBN: 0743564391

Description: New. 0743564391 Boxes may be slightly damaged. Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast new book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: New. 068482499X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Fair. 068482499X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast (Scribner Classic)

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780020519607 ISBN: 0020519605

Description: Very Good. Spine creases, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: TextbooksRus #8953855. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: TextbooksRus #8950040. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast new book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: New. 068482499X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099285045 ISBN: 0099285045

Description: Very Good. 0099285045 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Bantam Books, 1965.

Description: First thus. 12mo., 209pp., wrappers. Lower edge soiled, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586044643 ISBN: 0586044647

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping & edgewear-Marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $7.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684833637 ISBN: 0684833638

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684718040 ISBN: 0684718049

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean/tight/age-toned/unmarked PB. Worn/ creased cover. Orig price sticker on back cover[frpb ] Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Classic memoir of Paris in the twenties read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Good. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Moveable Feast used book

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $8.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Touchstone Edition 1996 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780684824994 ISBN: 068482499X

Description: Very Good. Some edge curling on front cover and first quarter of the upper page block (slight water marking on these pages), otherwise, clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fascinating Hemingway, Nov 6, 2009
By brioche, New York, NY

"The most fascinating book regarding Americans in Paris after World War I and you will want to read it again and again. It's a good key to Hemingway's personality and view of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Annie Garvey, Downers Grove, IL

"I read the first edition of this book years ago. Hemingway wrote this "fiction" near the end of his life. His writing seems like he learned English as a second language -- sort of stilted. "A Moveable Feast" is self serving. On page p. 158 Hemingway says that he did not show his manuscript of "The Sun Also Rises" to F. Scott Fitzgerald. Scott Donaldson's "Hemingway vs. Fitzgerald: The Rise and Fall of a Literary Friendship" says that he did and Fitzgerald's edits are proof. There needs to be more annotation. I know that the chapter "The Pilot Fish and the Rich" has something to do with Gerald and Sara Murphy and that Hemingway blamed them for his break up with Hadley, his first wife, because they didn't consider her "good enough" for Hemingway. There are several terrific books about the Murphys who both were fascinating and tragic:

"Everybody Was So Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story," Amanda Vaill

"Letters from the Lost Generation: Gerald and Sara Murphy and Friends," Linda Patterson; Gerald Murphy, and Sara Murphy Miller

"Sara and Gerald: Villa America and After," Honoria Donnelly and Richard N. Billings

What did I learn from this book? If you're going to write memoir, always call it "fiction," and if you're going to lie, don't leave a paper trail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Maggie, Beaverton, OR

"I've never been much of a fan of Hemingway. I understand how his lean prose can appeal to people, but I'm more of a dense, rich Victorian melodrama sort of gal. But I can appreciate his work in small doses, which is what you get in this restored version of his Paris memoirs. Each chapter works as a vignette and as a part of a larger vision. The spareness of his language works with this sort of reflection, since memoirs and journalism aren't terribly far apart, stylistically speaking. There are a few sentences here that run on almost like Woolf, that are absolutely pure and true. This is my main issue with Hemingway - moments of brilliant prose do exist in his works, but you have to dig through to get them. My second issue with Hemingway - his characters - is somewhat averted here in that he's talking about some of the greatest literary characters to ever exist (Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound, F. Scott Fitzgerald etc.). While this work hasn't really changed my mindset on Hemingway, it's still worth the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Jean, La Crosse, WI

"A Moveable Feast by Ernest Hemingway

In a series of wonderfully evocative vignettes Hemingway captures day-to-day life in Paris where he lived with his first wife Hadley in the early 1920's. Despite being very poor he paints an irresistibly appealing portrait of that period. He was energized and optimistic, a very disciplined writer who appeared to relish his struggles to survive and make a name for himself. In twenty chronologically organized chapters he captures the Bohemian ethos of Paris; provides insights to his writing process and style preferences; reveals his penchant for boxing, gambling, bicycle racing and skiing; specifies what he ate and drank on innumerable occasions; describes interactions with his friends and acquaintances and sometimes cruelly betrays them by revealing confidences and intimate details of their lives. His tone is both high spirited and mean spirited. With the exception of gambling he seems mostly unaware of/unconcerned about his personal excesses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of A Moveable Feast by Ernest Hemingway (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.