|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Hemingway's classic memoir of Paris in the twenties with moving, and sometimes caustic, portraits of friends like Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein along with fascinating reflections on his own development as a young writer. This posthumous volume was compiled from old manuscripts found at the Ritz Hotel in Paris and is, according to some critics, more fiction than fact. Hemingway, in his preface, writes: "If the reader prefers, this book may be regarded as fiction."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Moveable Feast
(420 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. read more
|
|
A moveable feast.
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Library ID marks; card holder; taped dust jacket. Binding thread revealed at title page. 211 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. Sketches of the author's life in Paris in the twenties. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Bag Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Ernest Hemingway
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, United States
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780684718040
ISBN: 0684718049
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text clean and pages bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Veronica Zerrer,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 5/29/1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: Fine. 068482499X Soft cover copy. The book has been gently used in like new condition. Tight and clean. Fast. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Ernest Hemingway
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket has scuffs and some rips around edges. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Publisher: Scribner's, 1964, 211pp, 2nd ed (5/64), f/no dj
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: Very Good. Sotfcover: first Touchstone Edition; very little wear; text clean thru out no marks of any kind. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Softcover
Description: Used, Good. 736 PB Bantam 15th printing 1979. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jwilbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780684179964
ISBN: 0684179962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 211 pages, tight book, covers show some signs of wear. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast [Paperback] By Hemingway, Ernest
by
Hemingway Ernest
Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: Very Good. 068482499X 20470 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Ernest Hemingway
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996-05-29
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Noble Stone,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1968
Description: Bantam 7/1/1968. Used paperback. Fair. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Ernest Hemingway
ISBN-13: 9780553122596
ISBN: 0553122592
Description: Very Good. YELLOWED PAGES Used-Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Moveable Feast [21564]
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Edition: CR-1964
Publisher: SCRIBNER'S SONS = NY
Description: Fp [C] INTERIORS B/W. GOOD+ 8vo NO DJ 211pgs FICTION read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Bantam Books, 1965.
Description: First thus. 12mo., 209pp., wrappers. Lower edge soiled, pages tanned. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books; Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780020519607
ISBN: 0020519605
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 211 pp.; 18 cm. First published (posthumously), 1964. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Profile of Paris in the 1920s. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780684179964
ISBN: 0684179962
Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped, front corner crease, spine sunned. Text unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 211 Pgs. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Edition: PB
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Triad Panther London 1979
ISBN-13: 9780586044643
ISBN: 0586044647
Description: Good. Slight rubs on spine end, text yellowing, else tight clean very good copy. Hemingway in Paris, on Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound, Jamese Joyce, Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, Wyndham Lewis and more. 140pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Edition: 10th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Profile of Paris in the 1920s. "Published posthumously in 1964, A Moveable Feast remains one of Ernest Hemingway's most beloved works. It is his classic memoir of Paris in the 1920s, filled with irreverent portraits of other expatriate luminaries such as F. Scott Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein; tender memories of his first wife, Hadley; and insightful recollections of his own early experiments with his ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Moveable Feast
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824994
ISBN: 068482499X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Profile of Paris in the 1920s. "Published posthumously in 1964, A Moveable Feast remains one of Ernest Hemingway's most beloved works. It is his classic memoir of Paris in the 1920s, filled with irreverent portraits of other expatriate luminaries such as F. Scott Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein; tender memories of his first wife, Hadley; and insightful recollections of his own early ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Moveable Feast, a
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Edition: book club ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1964
Description: Vg+/vg- Dust Jacket. Marbled paper over boards w/ facsimile auth's signature in gilt; rust colored b ackstrip; prev. owner's seal on title page. read more
|
|
A Moveable Feast Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG/VG. A hardcover reading copy. read more
|
| | |