» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The mountains of California

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The mountains of California

by John Muir

About this title: Muir's 1894 classic, a record of his years in the Sierras, is illustrated with his own engravings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $17.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century co.,

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780385098908 ISBN: 0385098901

Description: Good. Good+. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and name written on first page. Non-Fiction(#82509) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California (Nature Library, Penguin)

by Muir, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140170207 ISBN: 0140170200

Description: Good. 0140170200 soft cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780385098908 ISBN: 0385098901

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of California (John Muir Library) used book

The Mountains of California (John Muir Library)

by John Muir, Gretel Ehrlich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871566638 ISBN: 087156663X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of California used book

The Mountains of California

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555910341 ISBN: 1555910343

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California (American Library)

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140390384 ISBN: 0140390383

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 8/6/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898154467 ISBN: 0898154464

Description: Good. 0898154464 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MB5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880292672 ISBN: 0880292679

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California (the Natural History Library)

by John Muir

price: $2.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780385098908 ISBN: 0385098901

Description: Good. The National History Library edition. Cover shows fading on spine and edge wear. Pages unmarked, modest usage wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 389 pgs., Illustrated with sketches & photos of Muir's-provides a picture of what Juir saw in those early years of hiking the state. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountains of California (Nature Library, Penguin) used book

Mountains of California (Nature Library, Penguin)

by Muir, John

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140266610 ISBN: 0140266615

Description: Very good condition. Book. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California (the Natural History Library)

by Muir, John

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, N. Y, N.Y. ISBN-13: 9780385098908 ISBN: 0385098901

Description: Good. 0385098901 Name on front cover. Corners are bumped. Minor edge wear to covers. Covers slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of California used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $3.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 3/11/1989 ISBN-13: 9780871566638 ISBN: 087156663X

Description: Very Good. 087156663X VeryGood, Text contains a very light amount of underling/margin notes, very small light stain at top edge of textblock. 1989...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of California used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $3.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 3/11/1989 ISBN-13: 9780871566638 ISBN: 087156663X

Description: Very Good. 087156663X VeryGood, Text contains a very light amount of underling/margin notes, very small light stain at top edge of textblock....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California (American Library)

by Muir, John

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Facsimile ISBN-13: 9780140390384 ISBN: 0140390383

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The mountains of California.

by Muir, John

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 300 p. illus. 19 cm. The Natural history library, N12 [from old catalog]. Includes Illustrations. Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385098908 ISBN: 0385098901

Description: Good. By John Muir; ISBN: 0385098901; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1961; Media: Paperback; Cover faded and somewhat worn. A few pages have passages underlined. The binding isn't quite as solid as it could be, although all pages are still very sturdily attached. by John Muir; ISBN: 0385098901; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1961; Media: Paperback; Cover faded and somewhat worn. A few pages have passages underlined. The binding isn't quite as solid as it could be, although all pages are still very ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of California used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871566638 ISBN: 087156663X

Description: Fine. 087156663X very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Famed naturalist shows us the beautiful Calif. mountains. In brown and cream covers, in great shape.; LK50164; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ten Speed Press, California Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, red marks on edges, covers rubbed and sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780913668719 ISBN: 0913668710

Description: Very Good. Nice clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $4.75

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913668719 ISBN: 0913668710

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ten Speed Press Printing. Clean pages, store stampings on FFEP, small amount of paper loss on back cover. Facsimile edition of the original 1894 classic. 53 engravings and 14 photographs. 389 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of California used book

The Mountains of California

by Muir, John

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Clean Text Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780871566638 ISBN: 087156663X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 087156663X cover wear but clean text a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Tony, Colne, The United Kingdom

"This was so detailed in it's descriptions as to be somewhat sleep inducing, e.g. when the author takes five pages or so to describe a single tree. I'm sure it was beautiful country at the time, and may be so even now, but reading page after page of extremely detailed description just didn't do it for me. I finished it, but it was a slog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By jeff, The United States

"Reading on iPhone via Google Reader during downtime at work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Allan, Salt Lake City, UT

"Oh man can this guy write!! His poetic script on the seemingly boring topic of the geography and fauna of the sierra madre range will have you yearning to hop in your car and head for the hills! Truly a must read!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Lauren, Lakewood, CA

"I love John Muir, and the mountains he traveled. Every time I open this book, I feel a little bit like I'm in the Sierras, enjoying the peace in the wilderness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The mountains of California by John Muir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.