New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mountaineering : the freedom of the hills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mountaineering : the freedom of the hills

by Mountaineers (Society), Peggy Ferber

About this title: From choosing equipment to basic rappelling techniques to planning an expedition, this essential mountaineering reference has all the information every mountain climber should know. 415 illustrations. Glossary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Mountaineering; the Freedom of the Hills

by Mountaineers (Society), And Manning, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1967

Description: Good Good. xxii, 485 p. illus., 16 plates. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills

by Mountaineers (Society), And Ferber, Peggy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. xiv, 478 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering Freedom of the Hills 3ed

by Mountaineers, Peggy Ferber

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780916890018 ISBN: 0916890015

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering Freedom of the Hills 3ed

by Mountaineers, Peggy Ferber

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780916890018 ISBN: 0916890015

Description: Good. 1977. No dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition

by Peggy Ferber

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 3RD EDITION. No dust jacket. Edges of boards worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering Freedom of the Hills 3ed

by Mountaineers, Peggy Ferber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916890018 ISBN: 0916890015

Description: 1979. Hardcover. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering; the freedom of the hills

by Mountaineers (Society), and Manning, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Vail-Ballou, Seattle

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xxii, 485 p. illus., 16 plates. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition

by Peggy Ferber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1975. Hardcover. Third Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills

by The Committee Of The Mountaineers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Vail-Ballou Press, Inc. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd edition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition

by Peggy Ferber

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills

by Mountaineers

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1974. Hardcover. Third. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills

by The Climbing Committe Of The Mountaineers; Illustrator-Donna Balch And Robert Cook

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. HC 1967 Cover has some wear. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills

by The Climbing Committe Of The Mountaineers; Illustrator-Donna Balch And Robert Cook

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Date Published: 1967

Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. Hardcover w/o dust jacket as issued. From retired US Dept of the Interior employee's private, non-smoking collection. Nice tight, clean, bright book. Owner's inscription on front pastedown. Shows light, age related shelf wear. Sent promptly with tracking number in US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills

by Ferber, Peggy (Ed. )

price: $4.45

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Great Outdoors Bookstore, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills

by The Climbing Committee Of The Mountaineers

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Ex-library. 1967. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills

by The Climbing Committee Of The Mountaineers

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Vail-Ballou Press, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Name on front endpaper. No Dust Jacket, pictorial cover. Average board wear, some fading and rubbing and edge/spine fray. Spine bumped, and has vertical crease down center. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition

by Ferber, Peggy, Ed

price: $4.90

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Mountaineers Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 3rd Printing near fine/no dust jacket; cloth Hard Cover owner's name; 478 pages, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills

by Ferber, Peggy: Edited By

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: The Mountaineers, 1975

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills. Third Edition

by Ferber, Peggy, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 7/75 2nd ptg Binding: hard Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: c1960-1974

Description: b/w drawings, photos. very good, no dj, pictorial cloth. 478 pgs, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills

by Manning, Harvey (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Third edition. 478 pp. Illustrations. A clean and tight copy, no markings inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills

by Mountaineers

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Author, 1975 Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 2nd Printing. Illus Index 478pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills

by Manning, Harvey Et Al

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers

Description: Good Condition. Second edition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1967 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering. the Freedom of the Hills 2nd

by Manning, Harvey (Ed. )

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Description: VG/none. 485pp. The Mountaineers, Seattle. (1960, 1967) 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills

by Ferber Peggy

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Mountaineers Date Published: 1975

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Edgeworn; Very light bumping; Some fading to cover and backstrip; Small sticker stain on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills

by Ferber, Peggy Editor

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 3rd Ed, 2nd Pr 1975 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780916890018 ISBN: 0916890015

Description: Good+ No Dustjacket. Ex library book. Small owner name. Date stamp and brown spots on top page edges. Nicked on spine end. Rub to boards. Lightly soiled. Clean pages. 478 pp 6.25X9.25 Green, white title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.