Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From choosing equipment to basic rappelling techniques to planning an expedition, this essential mountaineering reference has all the information every mountain climber should know. 415 illustrations. Glossary.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mountaineering : the freedom of the hills
(107 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Mountaineering; the Freedom of the Hills
by
Mountaineers (Society), And Manning, Harvey
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good Good. xxii, 485 p. illus., 16 plates. 24 cm. read more
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills
by
Mountaineers (Society), And Ferber, Peggy
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 3d ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. xiv, 478 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more
|
|
Mountaineering Freedom of the Hills 3ed
by
Mountaineers, Peggy Ferber
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780916890018
ISBN: 0916890015
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Mountaineering Freedom of the Hills 3ed
by
Mountaineers, Peggy Ferber
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780916890018
ISBN: 0916890015
Description: Good. 1977. No dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition
by
Peggy Ferber
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. 3RD EDITION. No dust jacket. Edges of boards worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering Freedom of the Hills 3ed
by
Mountaineers, Peggy Ferber
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780916890018
ISBN: 0916890015
Description: 1979. Hardcover. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. read more
|
|
Mountaineering; the freedom of the hills
by
Mountaineers (Society), and Manning, Harvey
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Vail-Ballou, Seattle
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xxii, 485 p. illus., 16 plates. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition
by
Peggy Ferber
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1975. Hardcover. Third Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills
by
The Committee Of The Mountaineers
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Vail-Ballou Press, Inc.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd edition, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CARLO BARONCINI,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition
by
Peggy Ferber
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills
by
Mountaineers
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1974. Hardcover. Third. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills
by
The Climbing Committe Of The Mountaineers; Illustrator-Donna Balch And Robert Cook
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. HC 1967 Cover has some wear. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balderdash Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills
by
The Climbing Committe Of The Mountaineers; Illustrator-Donna Balch And Robert Cook
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers
Date Published: 1967
Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. Hardcover w/o dust jacket as issued. From retired US Dept of the Interior employee's private, non-smoking collection. Nice tight, clean, bright book. Owner's inscription on front pastedown. Shows light, age related shelf wear. Sent promptly with tracking number in US. read more
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills
by
Ferber, Peggy (Ed. )
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills
by
The Climbing Committee Of The Mountaineers
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. Ex-library. 1967. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills
by
The Climbing Committee Of The Mountaineers
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Vail-Ballou Press, Inc
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Name on front endpaper. No Dust Jacket, pictorial cover. Average board wear, some fading and rubbing and edge/spine fray. Spine bumped, and has vertical crease down center. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
|
|
Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills, Third Edition
by
Ferber, Peggy, Ed
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Mountaineers
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. 3rd Printing near fine/no dust jacket; cloth Hard Cover owner's name; 478 pages, index; read more
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills
by
Ferber, Peggy: Edited By
Publisher: The Mountaineers, 1975
Description: VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jlsbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills. Third Edition
by
Ferber, Peggy, Editor
Edition: 7/75 2nd ptg
Binding: hard
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: c1960-1974
Description: b/w drawings, photos. very good, no dj, pictorial cloth. 478 pgs, indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills
by
Manning, Harvey (Ed. )
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Third edition. 478 pp. Illustrations. A clean and tight copy, no markings inside. read more
|
|
Mountaineering, the Freedom of the Hills
by
Mountaineers
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Author, 1975
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good. No DJ. 2nd Printing. Illus Index 478pp. read more
|
|
Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills
by
Manning, Harvey Et Al
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers
Description: Good Condition. Second edition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1967 With Illustrations. read more
|
|
Mountaineering. the Freedom of the Hills 2nd
by
Manning, Harvey (Ed. )
Description: VG/none. 485pp. The Mountaineers, Seattle. (1960, 1967) 1970. read more
|
|
Mountaineering the Freedom of the Hills
by
Ferber Peggy
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Mountaineers
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Edgeworn; Very light bumping; Some fading to cover and backstrip; Small sticker stain on ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mountaineering: the Freedom of the Hills
by
Ferber, Peggy Editor
Edition: 3rd Ed, 2nd Pr 1975
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780916890018
ISBN: 0916890015
Description: Good+ No Dustjacket. Ex library book. Small owner name. Date stamp and brown spots on top page edges. Nicked on spine end. Rub to boards. Lightly soiled. Clean pages. 478 pp 6.25X9.25 Green, white title. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Peddler,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4484929&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|