» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mountaineering First Aid: A Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mountaineering First Aid: A Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Jan D Carline, Steven C MacDonald, Martha J Lentz

About this title: An essential guide for all mountaineers, now updated to reflect the latest Red Cross standards, includes information on treating all forms of injuries that may be encountered in the wilderness, from dislocations to major illness. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Carline, Jan; Lentz, Marty; Macdonald, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Becker, Bruce. Good- No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 112 pp. Wraps are clean and tight with overall moderate rubbing, wear at corner tips and along edges, a 2 inch diagonal crease at bottom front and back corners and a 3 inch diagonal crease at mid back. A 2 inch black ink mark appears on bottom front. Outer edges are lightly soiled. Interior is clean and tight with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (3rd Edition)

by Jan Carline, Steven Macdonald, Marty Lentz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline, Steven C. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline, Steven C. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (3rd Edition)

by Jan Carline, Steven Macdonald, Marty Lentz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (3rd Edition)

by Jan Carline, Steven Macdonald, Marty Lentz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (3rd Edition)

by Jan Carline, Steven Macdonald, Marty Lentz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline, Steven C. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline, Steven C. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (3rd Edition)

by Jan Carline, Steven Macdonald, Marty Lentz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: A Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care used book

Mountaineering First Aid: A Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Carline, Jan D, and MacDonald, Steven C, and Lentz, Martha J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 141 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care new book

Mountaineering First Aid a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Carline, Jan D. & Steven C. Macdonald; Lentz, Martha J.

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Book is brand new. I can assure you that all pages and binding are intact but there may be light shelf wear. 089886478X. Mountaineering First Aid; 1.27 x 8.32 x 5.31 Inches; 141 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Lentz, Martha J. Et Al

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1985

Description: VG Condition. Previous owner's seal in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid used book

Mountaineering First Aid

by Carline, Jan D. /Lentz, Martha J. /Macdonald, Steven

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A guide to accident response and first aid care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Carline, Jan; Lentz, Marty; Macdonald, Steven

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Publisher, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Becker, Bruce. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good. May be the most important item in your pack. Illustrated. 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Carline, Jan; Lentz, Marty; Macdonald, Steven

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Third Edition)

by Carline, Jan; Lentz, Marty; Macdonald, Steven

price: $7.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Ownership stamp. faint spot to inside of cover, covere edges rubbed, Good used copy. Wraps, 112pp. Line drawings. This is athe revised third edition of the first aid guide for mountaineers. (0.99 JM FO 0/3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) new book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline

price: $8.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898868784 ISBN: 0898868785

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) new book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline~Martha J. Lentz~Steven C. Macdonald

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: July, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898868784 ISBN: 0898868785

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountaineering First Aid (3rd Edition)

by Dick Mitchell

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Very Good. Name on inside cover EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) new book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline, Martha J. Lentz, Steven C. Macdonald

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898868784 ISBN: 0898868785

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: A Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care new book

Mountaineering First Aid: A Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Carline, Jan D, and Lentz, Martha J, and MacDonald, Steven C

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898868784 ISBN: 0898868785

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mountaineers Outdoor Basics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care new book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care

by Carline, Jan D. / Lentz, Martha J. / Macdonald, Steven C.

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780898868784 ISBN: 0898868785

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898868784. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid) used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (Mountaineering First Aid)

by Jan D. Carline, Steven C. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898864786 ISBN: 089886478X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mountaineering First Aid: a Guide to Accident Response and First Aid Care (3rd Edition)

by Jan Carline, Steven Macdonald, Marty Lentz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898860924 ISBN: 089886092X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Mike, Portland, OR

"It is very repetitive, but at least it really drills into your head exactly what you need to do under a given situation. It could have been broken down into chapters, but I understand that they were trying to keep the book at short as possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.