» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A mountain township

by Walter R. Hard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vermont Books Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780911570199 ISBN: 0911570195

Description: Very good condition. slightly bowed. Illustrations (B+W) 267 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: (1933) 1st ed

Description: good, tan cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket-light soil to cloth. 218pp. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter R.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [Enl. ed. ] Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, New York Date Published: [1963]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Tidy exterior, penciled notes throughout. First printing. xx, 267 p. illus. 21 cm. "Illustrations for the new edition by Edward Sanborn. " "Illustrations for "the Village" by Raymand Bishop. " Verse. PB by Vermont Books, Middlebury. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780911570199 ISBN: 0911570195

Description: Good; 1963. 0911570195. Lightly used, some cover wear, spine crease, name inside cover-text is very good; softcover; Vermont Books; Middlebury; 8vo; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A mountain township

by Hard, Walter R.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Some stains on dust jacket and a couple of the pages. Binding tight. xx, 218 p. incl. front. 23 cm. Character stories of Vermonters written in verse. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene's Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A mountain township.

by Hard, Walter R.

price: $5.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [Enl. ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vermont Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some age and other creasing wear, but still Good Quality! I send out same day. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some age and other creasing wear, but still Good Quality! I send out same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris Savant Books - Alan, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $6.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Introduction By Dorothy Canfield Fisher. NY Stephen Daye Press C 1933k

Description: 1950, 1963. Fifth printing of the enlarged edition, 1962. 267pp. A few drawings by Edward Sanborn and Raymond Bishop. 8vo. HC. Blue cloth, bright silver lettering. POETRY. Americana. Vermont folk lore. Character sketches, anecdotes and sharply etched stories of his neighbors, all the people and the town itself, expressed in poetry. Matte DJ is lightly soiled and worn. Binding is slightly twisted but is o/w clean, sound and unworn. Contents clean and sound on nice, white paper. VG-/ G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: (1939)

Description: Good but front cover and DJ are dampstained, good DJ. 8vo, 218 pages cloth binding, inscribed on front free endpaper: "With greetings, Walter Hard, Manchester, Vt. , Aug. 14th, 1940". A book of poetry by a Vermont poet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD PRINTING Binding: HARD BACK LIGHT GREEN Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1939

Description: GOOD-FAIR in FAIR jacket. 5 3/4 X 8 3/4. Pictorial dust jacket: mild wear, discoloration, edge wear, rubsk, corners clipped, soiling. Boards: mild wear, faint discoloration to the edges. Interior: discolored area on the front pastedown paper. Top edges tinted green with soiling. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Raymond Bishop Frontise. Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Innards clean & tight w/sm inscrp. on FFEP + inked out price. Jacket has slightly darkened spine, one inch chip off bottom rear at spine, a fes sm. tears & chips along top edges. 218 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Walter Hard

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 1933 copyright, 2nd printing 1934. Light gray cloth with title in blue on the front and spine. Inscription signed by author on ffep. There is spotting on the cover that looks like foxing but the pages are clean. Small address label from previous owner inside front cover. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2 Dog Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Walter Hard; Introduction By Dorothy Canfield Fisher

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Stephen Daye Press,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1950.

Description: Near Fine/Good. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xx + 234 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed with some pencil marking on the endpapers a a slp of newspaper attached to the rear endpaper with the usual yellowing. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket with edge wear and staining, with original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mountain Township

by Walter Hard

price: $19.66

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Cloth. 8vo. 218pp. Illustrated frontis. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Scuff to pastedown where lib plate removed. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, N Y Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket Signed by Author 234pp. Has light wear. DJ foxed and sunned at edges. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Walter Hard

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback. Fine as New/Vg++. New Enlarged Edition, Fifth Printing. 8vo. Book is unread and flawless. Owner's name wtitten on flyleaf. Dj is price clipped and there is a 1 1/2" tear to the top of the spine. Includes an Introduction written by Dorothy Canfield Fisher! "A new edition, enlarged and illustrated, of one of his most popular books is now available to the ever-increasing audience of Hard enthusiasts who share Dorothy Canfield Fisher's admiratiion for the unorthodox 'folk-talk' poetry of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township,

by Walter R Hard

price: $39.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mountain Township used book

A Mountain Township

by Walter Hard

price: $39.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1933-01-01

Description: Good. First edition. Good book in good dust jacket. Jacket shows edge wear and some chips. Please see my photo. Pages are clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $125.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST(STATED) Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & CO., NEW YORK Date Published: 1933

Description: RAYMOND BISHOP"DJ & FRONTIS. BOOK IS VG+IN CLOTH(BOOKPLATE)JACKET IS VERY GOOD(WEAR, LOSS) VERMONT POET *SCARCE IN (1933) DUST JACKET* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, NY Date Published: 1963c

Description: Illus. Good sound tight copy. no marks. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mountain Township

by Walter Hard

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Fifth printing (1962) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stephen Daye Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good+, Lightly Chipped Edges jacket. Autographed, inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STEPHEN DAYE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1933/1950

Description: EDWARD SANBORN. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Enlarged ed. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Spine of dustwrapper is yellowed, also a few tiny tears on it, and there's writing inside in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mountain Township

by Hard, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: sixth printing of enlarged edtion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stephen Days Press, NYC Date Published: 1963

Description: NF in NF jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mountain Township, By Hard, Walter R

by Walter R Hard

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Hardbound-Very Good condition; 1933 FIRST EDITION-no dust jacket-bt1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.