» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by P V Glob

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, Peter Vilhelm

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Pages clean and unmarked; binding tight; 184pp. w/index. DJ: Bumped at extremiteis; a couple of 1/8" closed tears at top near head of spine. Illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by P. V. Glob

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People

by Glob, P V

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. Danish Bronze Age Man Preserved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People. Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V.

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: A Very Good+ book and a Very Good dustjacket. Illus., 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, Peter Vilhelm; Bulman, Joan, Trans

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell, Ithaca Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few uneven p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed--lt scuffs. Sme scratches on r. Ltly sunned sp. Sme wear at r. flap edge. 1.5 cm. tear at top fr sp edge. Sme v. lt edgwr at top and bottom. Ltly tanned flaps, ins sp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V. (Translated From The Danish By Joan Bulman)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: (1974) ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: B&W illustrations. very good, green cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket. 184pp. ISBN 0801408008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, Peter Vilhelm

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6x9. Clean tight pages, slight shelf wear, lots of great photos and illustration, clean copy for class, Great title for any class library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P.V.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, nice clean copy with no major flaws, "describes the findings and weaves from them the colorful story of a prosperous society that flourished in northern Europe 1200 years before Christ, " illustrated throughout, includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, Peter Vilhelm

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Near Fine. Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People. Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V.

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by P. V. Glob

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571099009 ISBN: 0571099009

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; Faber And Faber, London; 1974; Hardcover. 0571099009. Illus, glossy paper, DJ has edgewear at top. Book has light soiling on top edge and fore-edge. Bodies preserved in their coffins in Denmark toward the en d of the second millenium BC. They were mostly Bronze-age aristocracy. Archaeology. Scandinavia. Antiquities.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 184 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, Peter Vilhelm

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Z2-DJ has light shelfwear. Top corners rubbed. Top edges of interior DJ tanned. Bottom edge of right flap has 1/4" sealed tear. Top edge of book foxed. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V.

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cornell, Ithaca, Ny Date Published: 1974

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG DJ(light wear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by P. V. Glob

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1974 first edition No marks in the book and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People

by Glob, P.V.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paladin, London Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+ Ill. w/75 plts. + map. pp. 188p. sm.8vo pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mound (the) People

by Glob, P. V. W/Trans. By Joan Bulman

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Glob, P. V. w/trans. by Joan Bulman., Cornell University Press, nd (1974), c1970, 1st printing (of this edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 184 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P.V.

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell, 1974. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Near Fine 1st US edition. ISBN 0-8014-0800-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, Peter Vilhelm

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184 pp. w/index. Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Near Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good with moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mound People Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V.; Translated By Joan Bulman

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Black & White Photos & Illus. VG/G. 8vo., 184 pp., Dj edges yellowed, frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0801408008. Translated from the Danish by Joan Bulman. Black and white illustrations. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mound People

by Glob, P. V.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cornell University Press 1974, hardcover, first edition, clean, ; Bright and solid, illustrated, VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mound People. Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P. V.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press: Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801408007 ISBN: 0801408008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184 pages, 75 illustrations. "The remarkably preserved contents of these graves first came to light nearly two centuries ago. Mr. Glob's entertaining account of the subsequent excavations and of the sophisticated civiliation they reveal is strikingly, illustrated with photos of the landscape, the graves, and gravegoods. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mound People: Danish Bronze Age Man Preserved: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved

by Glob, P.V.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780571099009 ISBN: 0571099009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0571099009 VG/VG; B&W art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved. [Subtitle]: Translated From the Danish By Joan Bulman

by Glob, P.V.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, Date Published: 1974.

Description: Fine / chipped dj. 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Mound People, Nov 19, 2009
By Sibs55, Cheesy Cheshire

"A wonderful book providing a glimps into Bronze Age life in Denmark. I loved this book, and would highly recommend, especially if you are interested in early textiles. I found it really interesting, I didn't know that early man (or woman) was so highly technologically advanced in making textiles. I presumed, very wrongly, that it was all animals skins.
Highly recommend this book but you will find, that it only starts an interest in early textiles and you want to find out more and more....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.