Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Pages clean and unmarked; binding tight; 184pp. w/index. DJ: Bumped at extremiteis; a couple of 1/8" closed tears at top near head of spine. Illustrations throughout. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell, Ithaca
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few uneven p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed--lt scuffs. Sme scratches on r. Ltly sunned sp. Sme wear at r. flap edge. 1.5 cm. tear at top fr sp edge. Sme v. lt edgwr at top and bottom. Ltly tanned flaps, ins sp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6x9. Clean tight pages, slight shelf wear, lots of great photos and illustration, clean copy for class, Great title for any class library or collection. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, nice clean copy with no major flaws, "describes the findings and weaves from them the colorful story of a prosperous society that flourished in northern Europe 1200 years before Christ, " illustrated throughout, includes a bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr
Date Published: 1974-06
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; Faber And Faber, London; 1974; Hardcover. 0571099009. Illus, glossy paper, DJ has edgewear at top. Book has light soiling on top edge and fore-edge. Bodies preserved in their coffins in Denmark toward the en d of the second millenium BC. They were mostly Bronze-age aristocracy. Archaeology. Scandinavia. Antiquities.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 184 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Z2-DJ has light shelfwear. Top corners rubbed. Top edges of interior DJ tanned. Bottom edge of right flap has 1/4" sealed tear. Top edge of book foxed. Text is clean and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Very Good. First Edition. 1974 first edition No marks in the book and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Glob, P. V. w/trans. by Joan Bulman., Cornell University Press, nd (1974), c1970, 1st printing (of this edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 184 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved" read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184 pp. w/index. Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Near Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good with moderate edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0801408008. Translated from the Danish by Joan Bulman. Black and white illustrations. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Cornell University Press 1974, hardcover, first edition, clean, ; Bright and solid, illustrated, VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press:
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801408007ISBN:0801408008
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184 pages, 75 illustrations. "The remarkably preserved contents of these graves first came to light nearly two centuries ago. Mr. Glob's entertaining account of the subsequent excavations and of the sophisticated civiliation they reveal is strikingly, illustrated with photos of the landscape, the graves, and gravegoods. " read more
"A wonderful book providing a glimps into Bronze Age life in Denmark. I loved this book, and would highly recommend, especially if you are interested in early textiles. I found it really interesting, I didn't know that early man (or woman) was so highly technologically advanced in making textiles. I presumed, very wrongly, that it was all animals skins.
Highly recommend this book but you will find, that it only starts an interest in early textiles and you want to find out more and more....."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.