» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: The D'Antin Manuscript

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: The D'Antin Manuscript

by Luis D Antin Van Rooten (Editor)

About this title: This humorous collection of French rhymes are designed to amuse those who know a little French. By the author of "N'heures Souris Rames".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames; the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. [75] p. 1 illus. 21 cm. French verses constructed to reproduce phonetically a selection of Mother Goose rhymes in English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames; the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [75] p. 1 illus. 21 cm. French verses constructed to reproduce phonetically a selection of Mother Goose rhymes in English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames

by Rooten, Luis D'Antin Van

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: Fair. 0140057307 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames

by Luis D'Antin Van Rooten

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/20/1980 ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames

by Luis D'Antin Van Rooten

price: $4.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/20/1980 ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames

by Rooten, Luis D'Antin Van

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: Fair. 0140057307 WEAR AND TEAR TO COVER, STAIN ON FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames

by Rooten, Luis D'Antin Van

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Harmondsworth; New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: Very Good. 0140057307 Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Light soil to rear cover. Un petit d'un petit S'etonne aux Holies Un petit d'un petit Ah! Degres te fallent....A rollicking entertainment for word lovers, Mots d'Heures: Gausses, Rames will delight readers with its Frenchified, phonetic high jinks. What English verses can surpass these astonishing Gallic renditions of every child's favorite rhymes? If you've had two years of French or six hours of Berlitz or taken just ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames new book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames

by Luis D'Antin Van Rooten

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames. the D'Antin Manuscript

by Luis D'Antin Van Rootin

price: $9.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Light dj wear, pos on ffep- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots d'heures: gousses, rames; the d'Antin manuscript.

by Van Rooten, Luis d'Antin

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, stk #2570b9. Text in French, English. [75] p. 1 illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. French verses constructed to reproduce phonetically a selection of Mother Goose rhymes in English. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames. the D'Antin Manuscript

by Luis D'Antin Van Rootin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelfwear, clean text binding tight. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: The D'Antin Manuscript new book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: The D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D Antin (Editor)

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin Annotator And Editor

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Date Published: 10th printing, 1967

Description: Very Good-/Fair hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 40pp+. edgewear, scrapes, yellowing, chips, darkening, price clipped, dust jacket. spine a bit skewed cover. dustsoil topedge, clean, tight, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames new book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames

by Luis D'Antin Van Rooten

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin Annotator And Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Date Published: 8th printing, @1967

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 40pp+. edgewear, tanning, scrapes, small chips, soiling, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. light tanning, clean, tight, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Rooten, Luis D'Antin Van

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers,, NY: Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Sixth printing. Ink check mark on front free endpaper, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript new book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin

price: $12.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140057300 ISBN: 0140057307

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140057300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin Annotator And Editor

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Date Published: 7th printing, 1967

Description: Very Good-/Poor hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 40pp+. edgewear, small tears, chips, scrapes, stains, wrinkles, dust jacket. spine a bit cocked, shelfwear, light soiling, cover. reddened inside covers, yellow spotting foredge and footedge and white spots topedge, clean and tight text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures

by Luis D'Antin Van Rooten

price: $14.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: De Luxe Ed Publisher: Angus & Robertson (UK) Date Published: 11/17/1977 ISBN-13: 9780207957994 ISBN: 0207957991

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Rooten, Luis D'Antin Van

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers,, NY: Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Eighth printing. Discoloration to paste-downs, else very good in a good (shelf worn, closed edge tear at base of spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Rooten, Luis D'Antin Van

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers,, NY: Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Eighth printing. Very good in a good (shelf worn, age toned) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin Annotator And Editor

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Date Published: 9th printing, @1967

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 40pp+. edgewear, chips, scrapes, ghost of small label back, scuffing, tanning, price clipped, dust jacket. owner name front end page. spine slanted some, light shelfwear, cover. edges yellowed, clean, tight, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin Annotator And Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 14th printing, 1978

Description: Good+/Fair hard cover. 12mo, boards, 40pp+. edgewear, chips, tears, foxing, scrapes, damp mark front, price clipped, dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, nicks topedge, cover. light tanning, clean and tight text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames: the D'Antin Manuscript

by Van Rooten, Luis D'Antin Annotator And Editor

price: $23.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson Date Published: reprint, 1969

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 40pp+. edgewear, dampstains, foxing, chips, scrapes, small tears, rubbing, dust jacket. shelfwear, spine twist, cover. yellow spotting topedge, clean and tight text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mots D'Heures Gousses Rames

by Van Rootin, L.; Rosten, V.

price: $24.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780207957994 ISBN: 0207957991

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0207957991 rpt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Amy, Oakland, CA

"Mother Goose Rhymes, or meaningful French poetry? You decide......"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Jessica, Port Washington, NY

"This is one of the most clever, charming, and downright curious books I've ever read -- English nursery rhymes transliterated into French, with extensive footnotes commenting on the (nonsensical) meaning of the French. Example:

Humpty Dumpty becomes...

Un petit d'un petit

and the footnote to that line says "The inevitable result of a child marriage."

I mean, it is just bizarre. Obsessive, even."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2007
By Dan, The United States

"Poems in French that, read aloud, sound like Mother Goose rhymes in English. Complete with annotations pretending that the poems are old and that they actually mean something in French. Very clever, and no doubt difficult to write, but grows tiresome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.