About this title: This humorous collection of French rhymes are designed to amuse those who know a little French. By the author of "N'heures Souris Rames".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. [75] p. 1 illus. 21 cm. French verses constructed to reproduce phonetically a selection of Mother Goose rhymes in English. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [75] p. 1 illus. 21 cm. French verses constructed to reproduce phonetically a selection of Mother Goose rhymes in English. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Harmondsworth; New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780140057300ISBN:0140057307
Description: Very Good. 0140057307 Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Light soil to rear cover. Un petit d'un petit S'etonne aux Holies Un petit d'un petit Ah! Degres te fallent....A rollicking entertainment for word lovers, Mots d'Heures: Gausses, Rames will delight readers with its Frenchified, phonetic high jinks. What English verses can surpass these astonishing Gallic renditions of every child's favorite rhymes? If you've had two years of French or six hours of Berlitz or taken just ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, stk #2570b9. Text in French, English. [75] p. 1 illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. French verses constructed to reproduce phonetically a selection of Mother Goose rhymes in English. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelfwear, clean text binding tight. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780140057300ISBN:0140057307
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1993-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140057300ISBN:0140057307
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140057300. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman
Date Published: 7th printing, 1967
Description: Very Good-/Poor hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 40pp+. edgewear, small tears, chips, scrapes, stains, wrinkles, dust jacket. spine a bit cocked, shelfwear, light soiling, cover. reddened inside covers, yellow spotting foredge and footedge and white spots topedge, clean and tight text. humor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers,, NY:
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Eighth printing. Discoloration to paste-downs, else very good in a good (shelf worn, closed edge tear at base of spine) dust jacket. read more
"This is one of the most clever, charming, and downright curious books I've ever read -- English nursery rhymes transliterated into French, with extensive footnotes commenting on the (nonsensical) meaning of the French. Example:
Humpty Dumpty becomes...
Un petit d'un petit
and the footnote to that line says "The inevitable result of a child marriage."
"Poems in French that, read aloud, sound like Mother Goose rhymes in English. Complete with annotations pretending that the poems are old and that they actually mean something in French. Very clever, and no doubt difficult to write, but grows tiresome."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.